List of Sinn Féin MPs
This is a list of Sinn Féin MPs. It includes all members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing Sinn Féin. Members of the European Parliament, Dáil Éireann or the Northern Ireland Assembly are not listed. Sinn Féin MPs practice abstentionism regarding the House of Commons and thus do not take their seats.
MPs elected since 1918
Member | Constituency | Years served |
---|---|---|
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | 1983–1992, 1997–2011 |
Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | 2018–present |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | 2015–present |
Owen Carron | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | 1982-1983 1 |
Philip Clarke | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | 1955 2 |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | 2001–2017 |
John Finucane | Belfast North | 2019–present |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | 2001–2015; 2017–present |
Chris Hazzard | South Down | 2017–present |
Elisha McCallion | Foyle | 2017–2019 |
Barry McElduff | West Tyrone | 2017–2018 |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | 1997–2013 |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | 2011–present |
Tom Mitchell | Mid Ulster | 1955 3 |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | 2013–present |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | 2005–2015 |
- 1 Elected in 1981 as "Anti H-Block/Proxy Political Prisoner"; formally began describing himself as a Sinn Féin MP in 1982.
- 2 Unseated on petition.
- 3Disqualified, re-elected, then unseated on petition.
Graphical representation
Constituency | 1955 | 56 | 1982 | 1983 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 11 | 13 | 2015 | 2017 | 18 | 2019 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Clarke | Carron | Gildernew | Gildernew | |||||||||||
Mid Ulster | Mitchell | McGuinness | Molloy | ||||||||||||
Belfast West | Adams | Adams | Maskey | ||||||||||||
West Tyrone | Doherty | McElduff | Begley | ||||||||||||
Newry and Armagh | Murphy | Brady | |||||||||||||
Down South | Hazzard | ||||||||||||||
Foyle | McCallion | ||||||||||||||
Belfast North | Finucane | ||||||||||||||
No. of Sinn Féin MPs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
MPs elected in 1918 or before
In alphabetical order:
Name | Seat | Years Served | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Barton | West Wicklow | 1918 – 1922 | |
Piaras Béaslaí | East Kerry | 1918 – 1922 | |
Ernest Blythe | North Monaghan | 1918 – 1922 | |
Harry Boland | South Roscommon | 1918 – 1922 | Died 2 August 1922 |
Cathal Brugha | County Waterford | 1918 – 1922 | Died 7 July 1922 |
Donal Buckley | North Kildare | 1918 – 1922 | |
Séamus Burke | Mid Tipperary | 1918 – 1922 | |
J. J. Clancy | North Sligo | 1918 – 1922 | |
Michael Colivet | Limerick City | 1918 – 1922 | |
Con Collins | West Limerick | 1918 – 1922 | |
Michael Collins | South Cork | 1918 – 1922 | Died 22 August 1922 |
W. T. Cosgrave | North Kilkenny | 1918 – 1922 | |
Kilkenny City | 1917 – 1918 | ||
James Crowley | North Kerry | 1918 – 1922 | |
John Crowley | North Mayo | 1918 – 1922 | |
Bryan Cusack | North Galway | 1918 – 1922 | |
Éamon de Valera | East Clare | 1917 – 1922 | |
East Mayo | 1918 – 1922 | ||
Liam de Róiste | Cork City | 1918 – 1922 | |
James Dolan | Leitrim | 1918 – 1922 | |
George Gavan Duffy | South Dublin | 1918 – 1922 | |
Eamonn Duggan | South Meath | 1918 – 1922 | |
Seán Etchingham | East Wicklow | 1918 – 1922 | |
Frank Fahy | South Galway | 1918 – 1922 | |
Desmond FitzGerald | Dublin Pembroke | 1918 – 1922 | |
Paul Galligan | West Cavan | 1918 – 1922 | |
Laurence Ginnell | Westmeath | 1918 – 1922 | |
Arthur Griffith | East Cavan | 1918 – 1922 | Died 12 August 1922 |
North West Tyrone | 1918 – 1922 | ||
Richard Hayes | East Limerick | 1918 – 1922 | |
Seán Hayes | West Cork | 1918 – 1922 | |
Thomas Hunter | North East Cork | 1918 – 1922 | |
Thomas Kelly | Dublin St Stephen's Green | 1918 – 1922 | |
David Kent | East Cork | 1918 – 1922 | |
Frank Lawless | North Dublin | 1918 – 1922 | Died 16 April 1922 |
James Lennon | County Carlow | 1918 – 1922 | |
Diarmuid Lynch | South East Cork | 1918 – 1922 | |
Fionán Lynch | South Kerry | 1918 – 1922 | |
Joseph MacBride | West Mayo | 1918 – 1922 | |
Alexander McCabe | South Sligo | 1918 – 1922 | |
Pierce McCan | East Tipperary | 1918 – 1919 | Died 6 March 1919 |
Patrick McCartan | King's County | 1918 – 1922 | |
Tullamore | April – Dec 1918 | ||
Joseph MacDonagh | North Tipperary | 1918 – 1922 | |
Seán MacEntee | South Monaghan | 1918 – 1922 | |
Joseph McGrath | Dublin St James's | 1918 – 1922 | |
Joseph McGuinness | Longford | 1918 – 1922 | Died 31 May 1922 |
South Longford | 1917 – 1918 | ||
Eoin MacNeill | Londonderry City | 1918 – 1922 | |
National University | 1918 – 1922 | ||
Terence MacSwiney | Mid Cork | 1918 – 1920 | Died 25 October 1920 |
Constance Markievicz | Dublin St Patrick's | 1918 – 1922 | |
Liam Mellows | East Galway | 1918 – 1922 | |
North Meath | 1918 – 1922 | ||
P. J. Moloney | South Tipperary | 1918 – 1922 | |
Richard Mulcahy | Dublin Clontarf | 1918 – 1922 | |
Art O'Connor | South Kildare | 1918 – 1922 | |
Joseph O'Doherty | North Donegal | 1918 – 1922 | |
Brian O'Higgins | West Clare | 1918 – 1922 | |
Kevin O'Higgins | Queen's County | 1918 – 1922 | |
Patrick O'Keeffe | North Cork | 1918 – 1922 | |
John J. O'Kelly | County Louth | 1918 – 1922 | |
Seán T. O'Kelly | Dublin College Green | 1918 – 1922 | |
Seán O'Mahony | South Fermanagh | 1918 – 1922 | |
Pádraic Ó Máille | Galway Connemara | 1918 – 1922 | |
James O'Mara | South Kilkenny | 1918 – 1922 | |
George Noble Plunkett | North Roscommon | 1917 – 1922 | |
James Ryan | South Wexford | 1918 – 1922 | |
William Sears | South Mayo | 1918 – 1922 | |
Philip Shanahan | Dublin Harbour | 1918 – 1922 | |
Austin Stack | West Kerry | 1918 – 1922 | |
Michael Staines | Dublin St Michan's | 1918 – 1922 | |
Joseph Sweeney | West Donegal | 1918 – 1922 | |
Roger Sweetman | North Wexford | 1918 – 1922 | |
J. J. Walsh | Cork City | 1918 – 1922 | |
Peter J. Ward | South Donegal | 1918 – 1922 |
- By-elections was not held to fill the seats of those MP's who died before the 1922 UK general election, nor in the cases of individuals elected for more than one constituency.
References
- Westminster Representatives
- Staff reporter (8 May 2015). "Election 2015: Sinn Féin loses Fermanagh and South Tyrone". BBC News. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
- Staff reporter (2015). "Newry & Armagh". BBC News. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
- v
- t
- e
Sinn Féin
- History of Sinn Féin
- 1918 Sinn Féin election manifesto
- Anti H-Block
- Armalite and ballot box strategy
- Clann na hÉireann
- Cumann na nGaedheal (1900)
- Comhairle na dTeachtaí
- Éire Nua
- Election results
- Fianna Fáil
- Fine Gael
- Gaelic American
- German Plot
- Provisional IRA
- Sinn Féin MPs
- Sinn Féin (newspaper)
- Sinn Féin Printing & Publishing Company
- Republican News
- Republican Sinn Féin
- United Irishman
- Willie O'Dea affidavit incident
- Workers' Party
- 32 County Sovereignty Movement
Leadership | |
---|---|
Presidents | |
Vice presidents |
|
Seanad leaders | |
Chairpersons |
|
General secretaries |
|
Directors of publicity |
|