List of MPs elected in the 1857 United Kingdom general election
15th Parliament (1847) |
16th Parliament (1852) |
17th Parliament (1857) |
18th Parliament (1859) |
19th Parliament (1865) |
This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 1857 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency.
Table of contents: |
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen | William Henry Sykes | Liberal |
Aberdeenshire | Lord Haddo | Liberal |
Abingdon | John Thomas Norris | Liberal |
Andover (two members) | William Cubitt | Conservative |
Hon. Dudley Fortescue | Liberal | |
Anglesey | Sir Richard Williams-Bulkeley, Bt | Liberal |
Antrim (two members) | George Macartney | Conservative |
Thomas Pakenham | Conservative | |
Argyllshire | Alexander Struthers Finlay | Liberal |
Armagh | Stearne Miller | Conservative |
County Armagh (two members) | Sir William Verner, Bt | Conservative |
Maxwell Close | Conservative | |
Arundel | Lord Edward Fitzalan-Howard | Liberal |
Ashburton | George Moffatt | Liberal |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Charles Hindley | Liberal |
Athlone | John Ennis | Independent Irish |
Aylesbury (two members) | Sir Richard Bethell | Liberal |
Thomas Bernard | Liberal | |
Ayr | Edward Craufurd | Liberal |
Ayrshire | Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart | Liberal |
B | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Banbury | Henry William Tancred | Liberal |
Bandon | William Smyth Bernard | Conservative |
Banffshire | James Duff | Liberal |
Barnstaple (two members) | Sir William Fraser, Bt | Conservative |
John Laurie | Conservative | |
Bath (two members) | Sir William Tite | Liberal |
Sir Arthur Elton, Bt | Liberal | |
Beaumaris | William Owen Stanley | Liberal |
Bedford (two members) | Samuel Whitbread | Liberal |
Thomas Barnard | Liberal | |
Bedfordshire (two members) | Francis Russell | Liberal |
Richard Gilpin | Conservative | |
Belfast (two members) | Richard Davison | Conservative |
Hugh Cairns | Conservative | |
Berkshire (Three members) | Robert Palmer | Conservative |
George Henry Vansittart | Conservative | |
Hon. Philip Pleydell-Bouverie | Liberal | |
Berwickshire | Hon. Francis Scott | Conservative |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Dudley Marjoribanks | Liberal |
John Stapleton | Liberal | |
Beverley (two members) | Hon. William Denison | Liberal |
Edward Auchmuty Glover | Liberal[1] | |
Bewdley | Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt | Liberal |
Birmingham (two members) | George Muntz | Liberal |
William Scholefield | Liberal | |
Blackburn | James Pilkington | Liberal |
William Henry Hornby | Conservative | |
Bodmin (two members) | John Vivian | Liberal |
James Wyld | Liberal | |
Bolton (two members) | Joseph Crook | Liberal |
William Gray | Conservative | |
Boston | Herbert Ingram | Liberal |
William Henry Adams | Conservative | |
Bradford (two members) | Henry Wickham Wickham | Liberal |
Thomas Perronet Thompson | Liberal | |
Brecon | John Lloyd Vaughan Watkins | Liberal |
Breconshire | Sir Joseph Bailey, Bt | Conservative |
Bridgnorth (two members) | Henry Whitmore | Conservative |
John Pritchard | Conservative | |
Bridgwater (two members) | Charles Kemeys-Tynte | Liberal |
Alexander William Kinglake | Liberal | |
Bridport (two members) | Thomas Alexander Mitchell | Liberal |
Kirkman Daniel Hodgson | Liberal | |
Brighton (two members) | Sir George Brooke-Pechell, Bt | Liberal |
William Coningham | Liberal | |
Bristol (two members) | Henry FitzHardinge Berkeley | Liberal |
Henry Gore-Langton | Liberal | |
Buckingham (two members) | John Hall | Conservative |
Sir Harry Verney, Bt | Liberal | |
Buckinghamshire (Three members) | Caledon Du Pré | Conservative |
Hon. Charles Cavendish | Liberal | |
Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | |
Bury | Robert Needham Philips | Liberal |
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Earl Jermyn | Conservative |
Joseph Hardcastle | Liberal | |
Buteshire | Hon. James Stuart-Wortley | Liberal |
C | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Caernarvon | William Bulkeley Hughes | Conservative |
Caernarvonshire | Edward Douglas-Pennant | Conservative |
Caithness | George Traill | Liberal |
Calne | Sir William Williams, Bt | Liberal |
Cambridge (two members) | Kenneth Macaulay | Conservative |
Andrew Steuart | Conservative | |
Cambridge University (two members) | Loftus Wigram | Conservative |
Spencer Horatio Walpole | Conservative | |
Cambridgeshire (Three members) | Hon. Eliot Yorke | Conservative |
Edward Ball | Conservative | |
Henry John Adeane | Liberal | |
Canterbury (two members) | Sir William Somerville, Bt | Liberal |
Henry Butler-Johnstone | Conservative | |
Cardiff | James Crichton-Stuart | Liberal |
Cardigan | Edward Pryse | Liberal |
Cardiganshire | The Earl of Lisburne | Conservative |
Carlisle (two members) | Sir James Graham, Bt | Liberal |
William Nicholson Hodgson | Conservative | |
Carlow | John Alexander | Conservative |
County Carlow (two members) | William McClintock-Bunbury | Conservative |
Henry Bruen | Conservative | |
Carmarthen | David Morris | Liberal |
Carmarthenshire (two members) | David Arthur Saunders Davies | Conservative |
David Jones | Conservative | |
Carrickfergus | William Cary Dobbs | Conservative |
Cashel | Sir Timothy O'Brien, Bt | Liberal |
Cavan (two members) | Hon. James Maxwell | Conservative |
Hon. Hugh Annesley | Conservative | |
Chatham | Sir Frederick Smith | Conservative |
Cheltenham | Francis Berkeley | Liberal |
Cheshire North (two members) | William Egerton | Conservative |
George Cornwall Legh | Conservative | |
Cheshire South (two members) | Sir Philip Grey Egerton, Bt | Conservative |
John Tollemache | Conservative | |
Chester (two members) | Earl Grosvenor | Liberal |
Enoch Salisbury | Liberal | |
Chichester (two members) | John Abel Smith | Liberal |
Lord Henry Lennox | Conservative | |
Chippenham (two members) | Henry George Boldero | Conservative |
Robert Parry Nisbet | Conservative | |
Christchurch | John Edward Walcott | Conservative |
Cirencester (two members) | Joseph Mullings | Conservative |
Allen Bathurst | Conservative | |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | Viscount Melgund | Liberal |
Clare (two members) | Lord Francis Conyngham | Liberal |
Francis Macnamara Calcutt | Independent Irish | |
Clitheroe | John Turner Hopwood | Liberal |
Clonmel | John Bagwell | Liberal |
Cockermouth (two members) | John Steel | Liberal |
Lord Naas | Conservative | |
Colchester (two members) | John Gurdon Rebow | Liberal |
Taverner John Miller | Conservative | |
Coleraine | John Boyd | Conservative |
Cork City (two members) | William Trant Fagan | Liberal |
Francis Beamish | Liberal | |
County Cork (two members) | Rickard Deasy | Liberal |
Alexander McCarthy | Liberal | |
East Cornwall (two members) | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Liberal |
Nicholas Kendall | Conservative | |
West Cornwall (two members) | Michael Williams | Liberal |
Richard Davey | Liberal | |
Coventry (two members) | Edward Ellice | Liberal |
Sir Joseph Paxton | Liberal | |
Cricklade (two members) | John Neeld | Conservative |
Ambrose Goddard | Conservative | |
East Cumberland (two members) | Hon. Charles Howard | Liberal |
William Marshall | Liberal | |
West Cumberland (two members) | Henry Lowther | Conservative |
Sir Henry Wyndham | Conservative | |
D | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Dartmouth | James Caird | Liberal |
Denbigh Boroughs | Townshend Mainwaring | Conservative |
Denbighshire (two members) | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bt | Conservative |
Robert Myddleton-Biddulph | Liberal | |
Derby (two members) | Michael Thomas Bass | Liberal |
Samuel Beale | Liberal | |
Derbyshire North (two members) | Lord George Cavendish | Liberal |
William Pole Thornhill | Liberal | |
Derbyshire South (two members) | Charles Robert Colvile | Liberal |
Thomas Evans | Liberal | |
Devizes (two members) | Simon Watson Taylor | Liberal |
Christopher Darby Griffith | Conservative | |
Devonport (two members) | Sir Thomas Erskine Perry | Liberal |
James Wilson | Liberal | |
North Devon (two members) | James Wentworth Buller | Liberal |
Hon. Charles Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis | Conservative | |
South Devon (two members) | Sir John Yarde-Buller, Bt | Conservative |
Sir Lawrence Palk, Bt | Conservative | |
Donegal (two members) | Sir Edmund Hayes, Bt | Conservative |
Thomas Conolly | Conservative | |
Dorchester (two members) | Richard Brinsley Sheridan | Liberal |
Charles Sturt | Conservative | |
Dorset (Three members) | Henry Ker Seymer | Conservative |
Henry Sturt | Conservative | |
Hon. Henry Portman | Liberal | |
Dover (two members) | Ralph Bernal Osborne | Liberal |
Sir William Russell, Bt | Liberal | |
Down (two members) | Lord Edwin Hill | Conservative |
William Brownlow Forde | Conservative | |
Downpatrick | Richard Ker | Conservative |
Drogheda | James McCann | Liberal |
Droitwich | Sir John Pakington, Bt | Conservative |
Dublin (two members) | Edward Grogan | Conservative |
John Vance | Conservative | |
County Dublin (two members) | James Hans Hamilton | Conservative |
Thomas Edward Taylor | Conservative | |
Dublin University (two members) | George Alexander Hamilton | Conservative |
Joseph Napier | Conservative | |
Dudley | Henry Brinsley Sheridan | Liberal |
Dumfries | William Ewart | Liberal |
Dumfriesshire | John Hope-Johnstone | Conservative |
Dunbartonshire | Alexander Smollett | Conservative |
Dundalk | George Bowyer | Liberal |
Dundee | Sir John Ogilvy, Bt | Liberal |
Dungannon | William Knox | Conservative |
Dungarvan | John Maguire | Independent Irish |
Durham City (two members) | Sir William Atherton | Liberal |
John Mowbray | Conservative | |
North Durham (two members) | Robert Duncombe Shafto | Liberal |
Lord Adolphus Vane-Tempest | Conservative | |
South Durham (two members) | Lord Harry Vane | Liberal |
Henry Pease | Liberal | |
E | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
East Retford (two members) | The Viscount Galway | Conservative |
Francis Foljambe | Liberal | |
Edinburgh (two members) | Charles Cowan | Liberal |
Adam Black | Liberal | |
Elgin | George Skene Duff | Liberal |
Elginshire and Nairnshire | Charles Cumming-Bruce | Conservative |
Ennis | John FitzGerald | Liberal |
Enniskillen | James Whiteside | Conservative |
Essex North (two members) | William Beresford | Conservative |
Charles du Cane | Conservative | |
Essex South (two members) | Thomas William Bramston | Conservative |
Richard Wingfield-Baker | Liberal | |
Evesham (two members) | Sir Henry Willoughby, Bt | Conservative |
Edward Holland | Liberal | |
Exeter (two members) | Edward Divett | Liberal |
Richard Sommers Gard | Conservative | |
Eye | Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt | Conservative |
F | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Falkirk Burghs | James Merry | Liberal[2] |
Fermanagh (two members) | Mervyn Edward Archdall | Conservative |
Henry Cole | Conservative | |
Fife | John Fergus | Liberal |
Finsbury (two members) | Thomas Slingsby Duncombe | Liberal |
William Cox | Liberal | |
Flint | Sir John Hanmer, Bt | Liberal |
Flintshire | Thomas Lloyd-Mostyn | Liberal |
Forfarshire | Viscount Duncan | Liberal |
Frome | Donald Nicoll | Liberal |
G | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Galway Borough (two members) | Anthony O'Flaherty | Liberal[3] |
Lord Dunkellin | Liberal | |
County Galway (two members) | Sir Thomas Burke, 3rd Bt | Liberal |
William Henry Gregory | Liberal | |
Gateshead | Sir William Hutt | Liberal |
Glamorganshire (two members) | Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot | Liberal |
Henry Vivian | Liberal | |
Glasgow (two members) | Walter Buchanan | Liberal |
Robert Dalglish | Liberal | |
Gloucester (two members) | William Philip Price | Liberal |
Robert Carden | Conservative | |
Gloucestershire East (two members) | Sir Christopher William Codrington | Conservative |
Robert Stayner Holford | Conservative | |
Gloucestershire West (two members) | Robert Kingscote | Liberal |
Sir John Rolt | Conservative | |
Grantham (two members) | William Welby-Gregory | Conservative |
Hon. Frederick Tollemache | Liberal | |
Great Grimsby | Viscount Worsley | Liberal |
Great Marlow | Thomas Peers Williams | Conservative |
Brownlow William Knox | Conservative | |
Great Yarmouth[4] (two members) | William McCullagh Torrens | Liberal |
Edward Watkin | Liberal | |
Greenock | Alexander Murray Dunlop | Liberal |
Greenwich (two members) | Sir William Codrington | Liberal |
John Townsend | Liberal | |
Guildford (two members) | Ross Donnelly Mangles | Liberal |
William Bovill | Conservative | |
H | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Haddington | Sir Henry Ferguson-Davie, Bt | Liberal |
Haddingtonshire | Lord Elcho | Conservative |
Halifax (two members) | Sir Charles Wood, Bt | Liberal |
Francis Crossley | Liberal | |
Hampshire North (two members) | William Wither Bramston Beach | Conservative |
George Sclater-Booth | Conservative | |
Hampshire South (two members) | Sir Jervoise Clarke-Jervois, Bt | Liberal |
Hon. Ralph Dutton | Conservative | |
Harwich (two members) | John Bagshaw | Liberal |
George Drought Warburton | Liberal | |
Hastings (two members) | Patrick Francis Robertson | Conservative |
Frederick North | Liberal | |
Haverfordwest | John Scourfield | Conservative |
Helston | Charles Trueman | Liberal |
Hereford (two members) | Henry Morgan-Clifford | Liberal |
George Clive | Liberal | |
Herefordshire (Three members) | Thomas William Booker-Blakemore | Conservative |
James King King | Conservative | |
Sir Geers Cotterell, Bt | Liberal | |
Hertford (two members) | Hon. William Cowper-Temple | Liberal |
Sir Walter Townshend-Farquhar, Bt | Conservative | |
Hertfordshire (Three members) | Sir Henry Meux, Bt | Conservative |
Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Bt | Conservative | |
Christopher William Puller | Liberal | |
Honiton (two members) | Joseph Locke | Liberal |
Archibald Stuart-Wortley | Conservative | |
Horsham | William Vesey-FitzGerald | Conservative |
Huddersfield | Edward Akroyd | Liberal |
Huntingdon (two members) | Jonathan Peel | Conservative |
Thomas Baring | Conservative | |
Huntingdonshire (two members) | Edward Fellowes | Conservative |
James Rust | Conservative | |
Hythe | Sir John Ramsden, Bt | Liberal |
I | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Inverness Burghs | Alexander Matheson | Liberal |
Inverness-shire | Henry Baillie | Conservative |
Ipswich (two members) | John Cobbold | Conservative |
Hugh Adair | Liberal | |
Isle of Wight | Charles Clifford | Liberal |
K | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Kendal | George Glyn | Liberal |
Kent East (two members) | Sir Edward Dering, Bt | Liberal |
Sir Brook Bridges, Bt | Conservative | |
Kent West (two members) | James Whatman | Liberal |
Charles Wykeham Martin | Liberal | |
Kerry (two members) | Henry Arthur Herbert | Liberal |
Valentine Browne | Liberal | |
Kidderminster | Robert Lowe | Liberal |
Kildare (two members) | William H. F. Cogan | Liberal |
David O'Connor Henchy | Liberal | |
Kilkenny City | Michael Sullivan | Independent Irish |
County Kilkenny (two members) | John Greene | Independent Irish |
Hon. Leopold Agar-Ellis | Liberal | |
Kilmarnock | Hon. Edward Pleydell-Bouverie | Liberal |
Kincardineshire | Hon. Hugh Arbuthnott | Conservative |
King's County (two members) | Patrick O'Brien | Liberal |
Loftus Bland | Liberal | |
King's Lynn (two members) | Lord Stanley | Conservative |
John Henry Gurney | Liberal | |
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | James Clay | Liberal |
Lord Ashley | Liberal | |
Kinsale | John Heard | Liberal |
Kirkcaldy District of Burghs | Robert Ferguson | Liberal |
Kirkcudbright | James Mackie | Liberal |
Knaresborough (two members) | Basil Thomas Woodd | Conservative |
Thomas Collins | Conservative | |
L | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Lambeth (two members) | William Williams | Liberal |
William Roupell | Liberal | |
Lanarkshire | Sir Thomas Colebrooke, Bt | Liberal |
Lancashire North (two members) | John Wilson-Patten | Conservative |
Lord Cavendish of Keighley | Liberal[5] | |
Lancashire South (two members) | William Brown | Liberal |
John Cheetham | Liberal | |
Lancaster (two members) | Samuel Gregson | Liberal |
William Garnett | Conservative | |
Launceston | Hon. Josceline Percy | Conservative |
Leeds (two members) | Matthew Talbot Baines | Liberal |
Robert Hall | Conservative | |
Leicester (two members) | John Biggs | Liberal |
John Dove Harris | Liberal | |
Leicestershire North (two members) | Edward Basil Farnham | Conservative |
Lord John Manners | Conservative | |
Leicestershire South (two members) | Charles William Packe | Conservative |
Viscount Curzon | Conservative | |
Leith Burghs | James Moncreiff | Liberal |
Leitrim (two members) | Hugh Lyons-Montgomery | Conservative |
John Brady | Independent Irish | |
Leominster (two members) | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative |
John Willoughby | Conservative | |
Lewes (two members) | Hon. Henry FitzRoy | Liberal |
Hon. Henry Brand | Liberal | |
Lichfield (two members) | Lord Alfred Paget | Liberal |
Viscount Sandon | Liberal | |
Limerick City (two members) | Francis William Russell | Liberal |
James O'Brien | Liberal | |
County Limerick (two members) | William Monsell | Liberal |
Stephen de Vere | Liberal | |
Lincoln (two members) | George Heneage | Liberal |
Gervaise Sibthorp | Conservative | |
Lincolnshire North (two members) | James Stanhope | Conservative |
Sir Montague Cholmeley, Bt | Liberal | |
Lincolnshire South (two members) | Sir John Trollope, Bt | Conservative |
Anthony Wilson | Conservative | |
Linlithgowshire | George Dundas | Conservative |
Lisburn | Jonathan Richardson | Liberal |
Liskeard | Ralph Grey | Liberal |
Liverpool (two members) | Thomas Horsfall | Conservative |
Joseph Christopher Ewart | Liberal | |
The City London (Four members) | Lord John Russell | Liberal |
Baron Lionel de Rothschild | Liberal[6] | |
Sir James Duke, Bt | Liberal | |
Robert Wigram Crawford | Liberal | |
Londonderry City | Sir Robert Ferguson, Bt | Liberal |
County Londonderry (two members) | James Johnston Clark | Conservative |
Samuel MacCurdy Greer | Liberal | |
County Longford (two members) | Fulke Greville-Nugent | Liberal |
Henry White | Liberal | |
County Louth (two members) | Chichester Fortescue | Liberal |
John McClintock | Conservative | |
Ludlow (two members) | Hon. Percy Egerton Herbert | Conservative |
Beriah Botfield | Conservative | |
Lyme Regis | William Pinney | Liberal |
Lymington (two members) | Sir John Rivett-Carnac, Bt | Conservative |
William Alexander Mackinnon | Liberal | |
M | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Macclesfield (two members) | John Brocklehurst | Liberal |
Edward Egerton | Conservative | |
Maidstone (two members) | Alexander Beresford Hope | Conservative |
Edward Scott | Conservative | |
Maldon (two members) | John Bramley-Moore | Conservative |
Thomas Western | Liberal | |
Mallow | Sir Charles Jephson-Norreys, Bt | Liberal |
Malmesbury | Thomas Luce | Liberal |
Malton (two members) | Hon. Charles Wentworth-Fitzwilliam | Liberal |
James Brown | Liberal | |
Manchester (two members) | Sir John Potter | Liberal |
James Aspinall Turner | Liberal | |
Marlborough (two members) | Lord Ernest Brudenell-Bruce | Liberal |
Henry Bingham Baring | Liberal | |
Marylebone (two members) | Sir Benjamin Hall, Bt | Liberal |
Viscount Ebrington | Liberal | |
Mayo (two members) | George Henry Moore | Independent Irish[7] |
Roger Palmer | Conservative | |
Meath (two members) | Matthew Corbally | Independent Irish |
Edward McEvoy | Independent Irish | |
Merioneth | William Wynne | Conservative |
Merthyr Tydvil | Henry Bruce | Liberal |
Middlesex (two members) | Lord Robert Grosvenor | Liberal |
Robert Hanbury | Liberal | |
Midhurst | Samuel Warren | Conservative |
Midlothian | The Earl of Dalkeith | Conservative |
Monaghan (two members) | Charles Powell Leslie III | Conservative |
Sir George Forster, Bt | Conservative | |
Monmouth Boroughs | Crawshay Bailey | Conservative |
Monmouthshire (two members) | Octavius Morgan | Conservative |
Edward Arthur Somerset | Conservative | |
Montgomery | David Pugh | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Herbert Williams-Wynn | Conservative |
Montrose | William Edward Baxter | Liberal |
Morpeth | Sir George Grey, Bt | Liberal |
N | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Newark (two members) | The Earl of Lincoln | Liberal |
John Handley | Liberal | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (two members) | Samuel Christy | Conservative |
William Jackson | Liberal | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (two members) | Thomas Emerson Headlam | Liberal |
George Ridley | Liberal | |
Newport (two members) | Charles Edward Mangles | Liberal |
Charles Buxton | Liberal | |
New Ross | Charles Tottenham | Conservative |
Newry | William Kirk | Liberal |
New Shoreham (two members) | Sir Charles Burrell, Bt | Conservative |
Lord Alexander Gordon-Lennox | Conservative | |
Norfolk East (two members) | Charles Ash Windham | Liberal |
Sir Edward Buxton, Bt | Liberal | |
Norfolk West (two members) | George Bentinck | Conservative |
Brampton Gurdon | Liberal | |
Northallerton | William Battie-Wrightson | Liberal |
Northampton (two members) | Robert Vernon | Liberal |
Charles Gilpin | Liberal | |
North Northamptonshire (two members) | Augustus Stafford | Conservative |
Lord Burghley | Conservative | |
South Northamptonshire (two members) | Rainald Knightley | Conservative |
Viscount Althorp | Liberal | |
Northumberland North (two members) | Lord Ossulston | Conservative |
Lord Lovaine | Conservative | |
Northumberland South (two members) | Wentworth Beaumont | Liberal |
Lord Eslington | Conservative | |
Norwich[8] (two members) | Henry Schneider | Liberal |
Viscount Bury | Liberal | |
Nottingham (two members) | John Walter | Liberal |
Charles Paget | Liberal | |
Nottinghamshire North (two members) | Lord Robert Pelham-Clinton | Liberal |
Sir Evelyn Denison | Liberal | |
Nottinghamshire South (two members) | William Hodgson Barrow | Conservative |
Viscount Newark | Conservative | |
O | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Oldham (two members) | John Morgan Cobbett | Liberal |
John Platt | Liberal | |
Orkney and Shetland | Frederick Dundas | Liberal |
Oxford (two members) | James Haughton Langston | Liberal |
Charles Neate | Liberal[9] | |
Oxfordshire (Three members) | George Harcourt | Liberal |
J. W. Henley | Conservative | |
John North | Conservative | |
Oxford University (two members) | William Ewart Gladstone | Conservative |
Sir William Heathcote, Bt | Conservative | |
P | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Paisley | Archibald Hastie | Liberal |
Peeblesshire | Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, Bt | Conservative |
Pembroke | Sir John Owen, Bt | Liberal |
Pembrokeshire | Viscount Emlyn | Conservative |
Penryn and Falmouth (two members) | Thomas Baring | Liberal |
Samuel Gurney | Liberal | |
Perth | Arthur Kinnaird | Liberal |
Perthshire | Sir William Stirling-Maxwell, Bt | Conservative |
Peterborough (two members) | Hon. George Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Liberal |
Thomson Hankey | Liberal | |
Petersfield | Sir William Joliffe, Bt | Conservative |
Plymouth (two members) | Robert Collier | Liberal |
James White | Liberal | |
Pontefract (two members) | Richard Monckton Milnes | Liberal |
William Wood | Liberal | |
Poole (two members) | Henry Danby Seymour | Liberal |
George Franklyn | Conservative | |
Portarlington | Lionel Dawson-Damer | Conservative |
Portsmouth (two members) | Sir Francis Baring, Bt | Liberal |
Sir James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone, Bt | Conservative | |
Preston (two members) | Charles Grenfell | Liberal |
R. A. Cross | Conservative | |
Q | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Queen's County (two members) | Michael Dunne | Liberal |
Sir Charles Coote, Bt | Conservative | |
R | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Radnor | Sir George Cornewall Lewis, Bt | Liberal |
Radnorshire | Sir John Walsh, Bt | Conservative |
Reading (two members) | Francis Piggott | Liberal |
Sir Henry Singer Keating | Liberal | |
Reigate | William Hackblock | Liberal |
Renfrewshire | Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt | Conservative |
Richmond (two members) | Henry Rich | Liberal |
Marmaduke Wyvill | Liberal | |
Ripon (two members) | John Greenwood | Liberal |
John Ashley Warre | Liberal | |
Rochdale | Sir Alexander Ramsay, Bt | Liberal |
Rochester (two members) | Philip Wykeham-Martin | Liberal |
John Alexander Kinglake | Liberal | |
Roscommon (two members) | Fitzstephen French | Liberal |
Oliver Grace | Liberal | |
Ross and Cromarty | Sir James Matheson, Bt | Liberal |
Roxburghshire | Hon. John Elliot | Liberal |
Rutland (two members) | Hon. Gerard Noel | Conservative |
Hon. Gilbert Heathcote | Liberal | |
Rye | William Alexander Mackinnon | Liberal |
S | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
St Andrews | Edward Ellice | Liberal |
St Ives | Henry Paull | Conservative |
Salford | William Nathaniel Massey | Liberal |
Salisbury (two members) | Edward Pery Buckley | Liberal |
Matthew Henry Marsh | Liberal | |
Sandwich (two members) | Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen | Liberal |
Lord Clarence Paget | Liberal | |
Scarborough (two members) | Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, Bt | Liberal |
The Earl of Mulgrave | Liberal | |
Selkirkshire | Allan Eliott-Lockhart | Conservative |
Shaftesbury | George Glyn | Liberal |
Sheffield (two members) | John Arthur Roebuck | Liberal |
George Hadfield | Liberal | |
Shrewsbury (two members) | George Tomline | Liberal |
Robert Aglionby Slaney | Liberal | |
Shropshire North (two members) | John Whitehall Dod | Conservative |
Hon. Rowland Hill | Conservative | |
Shropshire South (two members) | Viscount Newport | Conservative |
Hon. Robert Windsor-Clive | Conservative | |
Sligo | John Patrick Somers | Liberal[10] |
County Sligo (two members) | Sir Robert Gore-Booth, Bt | Conservative |
Edward Joshua Cooper | Conservative | |
Somerset East (two members) | William Miles | Conservative |
William Knatchbull | Conservative | |
Somerset West (two members) | Charles Moody | Conservative |
William Gore-Langton | Conservative | |
Southampton (two members) | Brodie McGhie Willcox | Liberal |
Thomas Matthias Weguelin | Liberal | |
South Shields | Robert Ingham | Liberal |
Southwark (two members) | Sir Charles Napier | Liberal |
John Locke | Liberal | |
Stafford (two members) | John Ayshford Wise | Liberal |
Viscount Ingestre | Conservative | |
Staffordshire North (two members) | Charles Adderley | Conservative |
Smith Child | Conservative | |
Staffordshire South (two members) | William Orme Foster | Liberal |
Henry Hodgetts-Foley | Liberal | |
Stamford (two members) | Sir Frederic Thesiger | Conservative |
Lord Robert Cecil | Conservative | |
Stirling | Sir James Anderson | Liberal |
Stirlingshire | Peter Blackburn | Conservative |
Stockport (two members) | James Kershaw | Liberal |
John Benjamin Smith | Liberal | |
Stoke-upon-Trent (two members) | John Lewis Ricardo | Liberal |
William Taylor Copeland | Conservative | |
Stroud (two members) | George Poulett Scrope | Liberal |
Edward Horsman | Liberal | |
Suffolk East (two members) | Sir Fitzroy Kelly | Conservative |
The Lord Henniker | Conservative | |
Suffolk West (two members) | Harry Spencer Waddington | Conservative |
Philip Bennett | Conservative | |
Sunderland (two members) | George Hudson | Conservative |
Henry Fenwick | Liberal | |
Surrey East (two members) | Hon. Peter King | Liberal |
Thomas Alcock | Liberal | |
Surrey West (two members) | Henry Drummond | Conservative |
John Ivatt Briscoe | Liberal | |
Sussex East (two members) | Viscount Pevensey | Conservative |
John George Dodson | Liberal | |
Sussex West (two members) | The Earl of March | Conservative |
Henry Wyndham | Conservative | |
Sutherland | The Marquess of Stafford | Liberal |
Swansea District | Lewis Llewelyn Dillwyn | Liberal |
T | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Tamworth (two members) | Sir Robert Peel, Bt | Liberal |
Viscount Raynham | Liberal | |
Taunton (two members) | Henry Labouchere | Liberal |
Arthur Mills | Conservative | |
Tavistock (two members) | Hon. George Byng | Liberal |
Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny, Bt | Liberal | |
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Martin | Liberal |
Hon. Frederick Lygon | Conservative | |
Thetford (two members) | The Earl of Euston | Liberal |
Hon. Francis Baring | Conservative | |
Thirsk | Sir William Payne-Gallwey, Bt | Conservative |
Tipperary (two members) | Daniel O'Donoghue | Independent Irish |
Laurence Waldron | Liberal | |
Tiverton (two members) | John Heathcoat | Liberal |
The Viscount Palmerston | Liberal | |
Totnes (two members) | Thomas Mills | Liberal |
The Earl of Gifford | Liberal | |
Tower Hamlets (two members) | Charles Salisbury Butler | Liberal |
Acton Smee Ayrton | Liberal | |
Tralee | Daniel O'Connell | Liberal |
Truro (two members) | Augustus Smith | Liberal |
Edward Brydges Willyams | Liberal | |
Tynemouth and North Shields | William Schaw Lindsay | Liberal |
Tyrone (two members) | Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative |
Lord Claud Hamilton | Conservative | |
W | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Wakefield | John Dodgson-Charlesworth | Conservative |
Wallingford | Richard Malins | Conservative |
Walsall | Charles Forster | Liberal |
Wareham | John Hales Calcraft | Liberal |
Warrington | Gilbert Greenall | Conservative |
Warwick (two members) | George Repton | Conservative |
Edward Greaves | Conservative | |
Warwickshire North (two members) | Charles Newdigate Newdegate | Conservative |
Richard Spooner | Conservative | |
Warwickshire South (two members) | Evelyn Shirley | Conservative |
Edward Bolton King | Liberal | |
Waterford City (two members) | John Aloysius Blake | Independent Irish |
Michael D. Hassard | Conservative | |
County Waterford (two members) | Nicholas Mahon Power | Liberal |
Sir John Esmonde, Bt | Liberal | |
Wells (two members) | William Hayter | Liberal |
Hedworth Jolliffe | Conservative | |
Wenlock (two members) | Hon. George Weld-Forester | Conservative |
James Milnes Gaskell | Conservative | |
Westbury | Sir Massey Lopes, Bt | Conservative |
Westmeath (two members) | William Magan | Independent Irish |
Sir Richard Levinge, Bt | Liberal | |
Westminster (two members) | Sir De Lacy Evans | Liberal |
Sir John Shelley, Bt | Liberal | |
Westmorland (two members) | Hon. Henry Lowther | Conservative |
The Earl of Bective | Conservative | |
Wexford | John Thomas Devereux | Liberal |
County Wexford (two members) | Patrick McMahon | Independent Irish |
John Hatchell | Liberal | |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (two members) | William Freestun | Liberal |
Robert Campbell | Liberal | |
Whitby | Robert Stephenson | Conservative |
Whitehaven | Robert Hildyard | Conservative |
Wick District | Lord John Hay | Liberal |
Wicklow (two members) | Viscount Milton | Liberal |
William Wentworth-FitzWilliam-Hume | Conservative | |
Wigan (two members) | Francis Powell | Conservative |
Henry Woods | Liberal | |
Wigtown Burghs | Sir William Dunbar, Bt | Liberal |
Wigtownshire | Sir Andrew Agnew, Bt | Liberal |
Wilton | Sir Edmund Antrobus, Bt | Liberal |
Wiltshire North (two members) | Walter Long | Conservative |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt | Conservative | |
Wiltshire South (two members) | Sidney Herbert | Liberal |
William Wyndham | Liberal | |
Winchester (two members) | Sir James Buller East, Bt | Conservative |
John Bonham-Carter | Liberal | |
Windsor (two members) | Charles Grenfell | Liberal |
William Vansittart | Conservative | |
Wolverhampton (two members) | Hon. Charles Pelham Villiers | Liberal |
Thomas Thornely | Liberal | |
Woodstock | The Marquess of Blandford | Conservative |
Worcester (two members) | Osman Ricardo | Liberal |
William Laslett | Liberal | |
Worcestershire East (two members) | George Rushout-Bowles | Conservative |
John Hodgetts-Foley | Liberal | |
Worcestershire West (two members) | Frederick Knight | Conservative |
Viscount Elmley | Conservative | |
Wycombe (two members) | Sir George Dashwood, Bt | Liberal |
Martin Tucker Smith | Liberal | |
Y | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
York (two members) | John George Smyth | Conservative |
Joshua Westhead | Liberal | |
East Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | The Lord Hotham | Conservative |
Hon. Arthur Duncombe | Conservative | |
North Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Edward Stillingfleet Cayley | Liberal |
Hon. Octavius Duncombe | Conservative | |
West Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Edmund Beckett | Conservative |
Viscount Goderich | Liberal | |
Youghal | Isaac Butt | Liberal |
Notes
- ^ His election was declared void 3 August 1857. replaced by Sir Henry Edwards, Bt, 11 August 1857.
- ^ Election declared void 20 July 1857. John Hamilton elected 8 August 1857.
- ^ His election was declared void 13 July 1857. Writ suspended until February 1859. John Orrell Lever elected 11 February 1859.
- ^ Election declared void 29 July 1857. Adolphus William Young and John Mellor elected 10 August 1857.
- ^ Styled Marquess of Hartington from 1858.
- ^ As a Jew, he could not take his seat.
- ^ His election was declared void 14 July 1857. The writ was suspended until December 1857. Lord John Browne elected 30 December 1857.
- ^ Election declared void 12 March 1860. Edward Warner and Sir William Russell, Bt, elected 28 March 1860.
- ^ His election was declared void 8 July 1857. Edward Cardwell elected 21 July 1857.
- ^ Unseated on petition in favour of John Arthur Wynne 31 July 1857.
See also
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|