2024 in New Zealand football
134th competitive association football season in New Zealand
Season | 2024 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Charity Cup | Wellington Olympic | |||
|
The 2024 season is the 134th competitive association football season in New Zealand.
National teams
New Zealand men's national football team
Friendlies
Mexico v New Zealand
7 September Friendly | Mexico | v | New Zealand | Pasadena, United States |
Stadium: Rose Bowl |
2024 FIFA Series
Egypt v New Zealand
22 March 2024 FIFA Series | Egypt | 1–0 | New Zealand | New Administrative Capital, Egypt |
22:00 UTC+2 |
| Report | Stadium: New Administrative Capital Stadium Attendance: 30,200 Referee: Clement Franklin Kpan (Ivory Coast) |
New Zealand v Tunisia
26 March 2024 FIFA Series | New Zealand | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Tunisia | Cairo International Stadium, Cairo |
22:00 UTC+2 | Report | Referee: Ahmed El Ghandour (Egypt) | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
2024 OFC Nations Cup
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | Solomon Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Vanuatu (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Caledonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
First match(es) will be played: 15 June 2024. Source: OFC
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
New Zealand v New Caledonia
15 June | New Zealand | Cancelled | New Caledonia | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 (UTC+11) | Stadium: VFF Freshwater Stadium | |||
Note: On 5 June 2024, New Caledonia withdrew from the 2024 OFC Nations Cup due to the serious crisis in the country.[1] |
New Zealand v Solomon Islands
18 June | New Zealand | v | Solomon Islands | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 (UTC+11) | Stadium: VFF Freshwater Stadium |
Vanuatu v New Zealand
21 June | Vanuatu | v | New Zealand | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 (UTC+11) | Stadium: VFF Freshwater Stadium |
2026 FIFA World Cup qualification
Second round
New Zealand v TBD
October Second round | New Zealand | v | TBD | TBD |
Stadium: TBD |
New Zealand v TBD
November Second round | New Zealand | v | TBD | TBD |
Stadium: TBD |
New Zealand v TBD
November Second round | New Zealand | v | TBD | TBD |
Stadium: TBD |
New Zealand women's national football team
Friendlies
New Zealand v Thailand
6 April 2024 Friendly | New Zealand | 4–0 | Thailand | Christchurch, New Zealand |
15:00 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: Rugby League Park Attendance: 6,031 Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia) |
New Zealand v Thailand
9 April 2024 Friendly | New Zealand | 0–0 | Thailand | Christchurch, New Zealand |
19:00 UTC+12 | Report | Stadium: Rugby League Park Attendance: 3,503 Referee: Rebecca Durcau (Australia) |
OFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Samoa (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 6 | |
3 | Tonga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Vanuatu | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Source: OFC
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
New Zealand v Tonga
7 February 2024 (2024-02-07) | New Zealand | 3–0 | Tonga | Apia, Samoa |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: Ben Aukwai (Solomon Islands) |
New Zealand v Samoa
10 February 2024 | New Zealand | 6–0 | Samoa | Apia, Samoa |
17:00 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: David Yareboinen (Papua New Guinea) |
Vanuatu v New Zealand
13 February 2024 | Vanuatu | 0–5 | New Zealand | Apia, Samoa |
16:00 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 2) Referee: Kavitesh Behari (Fiji) |
Knockout stage
New Zealand v Fiji
16 February 2024 Semi-final | New Zealand | 7–1 | Fiji | Apia, Samoa |
17:00 | Report |
| Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: David Yareboinen (Papua New Guinea) |
Solomon Islands v New Zealand
19 February 2024 Final | Solomon Islands | 1–11 | New Zealand | Apia, Samoa |
17:00 |
| Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) |
2024 Summer Olympics
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 25 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Canada v New Zealand
25 July 2024 (2024-07-25) | Canada | v | New Zealand | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne |
17:00 |
New Zealand v Colombia
28 July 2024 (2024-07-28) | New Zealand | v | Colombia | Stade de Lyon, Décines-Charpieu |
17:00 |
New Zealand v France
31 July 2024 (2024-07-31) | New Zealand | v | France | Stade de Lyon, Décines-Charpieu |
21:00 |
New Zealand national under-23 football team
2024 Summer Olympics
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 24 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Guinea v New Zealand
24 July 2024 (2024-07-24) | Guinea | v | New Zealand | Stade de Nice, Nice |
17:00 |
New Zealand v United States
27 July 2024 (2024-07-27) | New Zealand | v | United States | Stade de Marseille, Marseille |
19:00 |
New Zealand v France
30 July 2024 (2024-07-30) | New Zealand | v | France | Stade de Marseille, Marseille |
19:00 |
New Zealand national under-20 football team
Results and fixtures
2024 OFC U-19 Championship
Group B
New Zealand v New Caledonia
6 July 2024 (2024-07-06) | New Zealand | v | New Caledonia | FFS Football Stadium, Apia |
12:00 | Report |
New Zealand v Samoa
9 July 2024 (2024-07-09) | New Zealand | v | Samoa | FFS Football Stadium, Apia |
15:00 | Report |
Papua New Guinea v New Zealand
12 July 2024 (2024-07-12) | Papua New Guinea | v | New Zealand | FFS Football Stadium, Apia |
12:00 | Report |
New Zealand national under-17 football team
Results and fixtures
2024 OFC U-16 Championship
Group A
New Zealand women’s national under-17 football team
Results and fixtures
2024 OFC U-16 Women's Championship
Group B
OFC Competitions
OFC Champions League
National play-offs
Auckland City v Wellington Olympic
9 March 2024 (2024-03-09) | Auckland City | 1–0 | Wellington Olympic | Auckland, New Zealand |
14:00 (UTC+13:00) |
| Report | Stadium: Kiwitea Street Attendance: 300 Referee: Calvin Berg (New Zealand) |
Wellington Olympic v Auckland City
16 March 2024 (2024-03-16) | Wellington Olympic | 3–3 (3–4 agg.) | Auckland City | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:00 (UTC+13:00) |
| Report |
| Stadium: Martin Luckie Park Attendance: 200 Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh (New Zealand) |
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland City | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Rewa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | Hekari United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Solomon Warriors | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Source: OFC
Rewa v Auckland City
11 May 2024 (2024-05-11) | Rewa | 2–2 | Auckland City | Pā'ea |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade Paea Attendance: 105 Referee: Médéric Lacour (New Caledonia) |
Auckland City v Hekari United
14 May 2024 (2024-05-14) | Auckland City | 1–0 | Hekari United | Pā'ea |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade Paea Attendance: 101 Referee: Tim Danaskos (Australia) |
Auckland City v Solomon Warriors
17 May 2024 (2024-05-17) | Auckland City | 5–0 | Solomon Warriors | Pā'ea |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stade Paea Attendance: 105 Referee: Médéric Lacour (New Caledonia) |
Knockout stage
Auckland City v AS Magenta
22 May 2024 (2024-05-22) | Auckland City | 1–0 | AS Magenta | Pirae |
14:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade Pater Attendance: 321 Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) |
Final
Auckland City v Pirae
24 May 2024 (2024-05-24) | Auckland City | 4–0 | Pirae | Pirae |
18:00 UTC−10 |
| Report | Stadium: Stade Pater Attendance: 819 Referee: Ben Aukwai (Solomon Islands) |
OFC Women's Champions League
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Labasa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | AS Academy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Veitongo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Source: OFC
Labasa v Auckland United
12 March 2024 (2024-03-12) | Labasa | 1–1 | Auckland United | Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara |
15:00 (UTC+11:00) |
| Report |
| Attendance: 300 Referee: Shama Maemae (Solomon Islands) |
AS Academy v Auckland United
14 March 2024 (2024-03-14) | AS Academy | 0–5 | Auckland United | National Stadium, Honiara |
12:00 (UTC+11:00) | Report |
| Attendance: 100 Referee: Gideon Mamuala (Solomon Islands) |
Auckland United v Veitongo
17 March 2024 (2024-03-17) | Auckland United | 1–0 | Veitongo | National Stadium, Honiara |
12:00 (UTC+11:00) |
| Report | Attendance: 150 Referee: Gerard Ionatana (Samoa) |
Knockout stage
Auckland United v Tafea
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) | Auckland United | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Tafea | National Stadium, Honiara |
15:00 |
| Report |
| Attendance: 350 Referee: Kyllian Lelarge (New Caledonia) |
Final
Hekari United v Auckland United
23 March 2024 (2024-03-23) | Hekari United | 0–1 | Auckland United | National Stadium, Honiara |
15:00 UTC+11 | Report |
| Attendance: 510 Referee: Torika Delai (Fiji) |
Men's football
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league | Removed |
---|---|---|---|
Northern League | None | ||
Central League | None | ||
Southern League | None |
National League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | Northern League 1st place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Grand Final and Champions League |
3 | Northern League 2nd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Northern League 3rd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Northern League 4th place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Central League 1st place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Central League 2nd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Central League 3rd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Southern League 1st place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Southern League 2nd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: October 2024. Source: New Zealand Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record[2]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record[2]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix Reserves can not qualify for the Grand Final.[2]
Grand final
Northern League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Birkenhead United | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 14 | +16 | 26 | Winner of Northern League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | Auckland City | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Western Springs | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 25 | |
4 | Eastern Suburbs | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 25 | |
5 | Auckland United | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 20 | |
6 | Tauranga City | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 20 | |
7 | Bay Olympic | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 21 | −2 | 15 | |
8 | Manurewa | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 25 | 22 | +3 | 14 | |
9 | East Coast Bays | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 22 | −9 | 10 | |
10 | West Coast Rangers | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 29 | −12 | 9 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
11 | Melville United | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 40 | −28 | 6 | Relegation to NRFL Championship |
12 | Hamilton Wanderers | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 32 | −18 | 5 |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 June 2024. Source: NRF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[2][3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[2][3]
Central League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wellington Olympic | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 13 | +27 | 27 | Winner of Central League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | Western Suburbs | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 17 | +22 | 25 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Napier City Rovers | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 15 | +12 | 22 | |
4 | Waterside Karori | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 21 | |
5 | Miramar Rangers | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 19 | |
6 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves[a] | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 18 | Qualification to National League Championship |
7 | Petone | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 23 | −6 | 10 | |
8 | Island Bay United | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 38 | −22 | 6 | |
9 | North Wellington | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 33 | −19 | 5 | |
10 | Stop Out | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 32 | −21 | 2 | Relegation to Central League 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 June 2024. Source: Capital Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[2]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[2]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix Reserves gain automatic entry into the National League Championship phase due to the A-League Men requirements.[4]
Southern League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cashmere Technical | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 12 | +36 | 25 | Winner of Southern League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | Coastal Spirit | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 11 | +25 | 23 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Christchurch United | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 14 | +19 | 21 | |
4 | Nelson Suburbs | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 19 | +10 | 16 | |
5 | Nomads United | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 14 | |
6 | Ferrymead Bays | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 10 | |
7 | Dunedin City Royals | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 25 | −7 | 10 | |
8 | Selwyn United | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 29 | −17 | 7 | |
9 | University of Canterbury | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 26 | −14 | 4 | |
10 | FC Twenty 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 53 | −51 | 0 | Relegated to the FootballSouth Premier League/Mainland Premier League |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 June 2024. Source: Mainland Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[2]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[2]
Cup Competitions
Chatham Cup
Charity Cup
Wellington Olympic | 3–0 | Christchurch United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Cory Mills[5]
Women's football
National Women's League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canterbury United Pride | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Grand Final |
2 | Central Football | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Southern United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | NRFL Women's Premiership 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | NRFL Women's Premiership 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | NRFL Women's Premiership 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | NRFL Women's Premiership 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Capital 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Capital 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: October 2024. Source: New Zealand Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Head to head; 5) Disciplinary record; 6) Coin toss[2]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Head to head; 5) Disciplinary record; 6) Coin toss[2]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix Reserves can not qualify for the Grand Final.[2]
Grand final
NRFL Women’s Premiership
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland United | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 4 | +31 | 28 | Winner of Northern League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | West Coast Rangers | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 13 | +20 | 27 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Eastern Suburbs | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 16 | |
4 | Fencibles United | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 16 | |
5 | Western Springs | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 10 | |
6 | Hibiscus Coast | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 8 | |
7 | Ellerslie | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 8 | |
8 | Hamilton Wanderers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 40 | −34 | 3 | Relegation to NRFL Women's Championship |
Updated to match(es) played on 28 May 2024. Source: Northern Region Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[6]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[6]
Cup Competitions
Kate Sheppard Cup
New clubs
Notes
References
- ^ "La Fédération se résout à la "NON-PARTICIPATION" des cagous". New Caledonian Football Federation. 5 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Men's National League Regulations Season 2024: Article 29 - NL Format". Northern Region Football. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "LOTTO NRFL Regulations 2024". Northern Region Football. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "National League Regulations 2022: Article 12". New Zealand Football. Retrieved 19 April 2022.
- ^ "Age group internationals sign for Wellington Olympic ahead of Charity Cup". friendsoffootballnz.com. 3 March 2024. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "LOTTO NRFL Regulations 2024: Appendix 2, Article 7 - Declaration of Winner". Northern Region Football. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "FC Tauranga Moana to hit the ground running in 2023". WaiBOP Football. Retrieved 9 March 2023.
- ^ "New era for female football in Tauranga". SunLive. 20 December 2023. Retrieved 21 January 2024.