2023–24 in Croatian football
Season | 2023–24 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Prva HNL | Dinamo Zagreb | |||
Druga HNL | Šibenik | |||
Treća HNL | Opatija | |||
Croatian Cup | Dinamo Zagreb | |||
Women's football | ||||
Prva HNLŽ | Osijek | |||
|
The following article presents a summary of the 2023–24 football season in Croatia, which is the 33rd season of competitive football in the country.
National teams
Croatia
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Croatia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying – Group stage | ||||||
8 September 2023 | Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka | Latvia | 5–0 | Petković (2), Ivanušec, Kramarić, Mario Pašalić | UEFA.com | |
11 September 2023 | Republican Stadium, Yerevan | Armenia | 1–0 | Kramarić | UEFA.com | |
12 October 2023 | Stadion Pampas, Osijek | Turkey | 0–1 | UEFA.com | ||
15 October 2023 | Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff | Wales | 1–2 | Mario Pašalić | UEFA.com | |
18 November 2023 | Skonto Stadium, Riga | Latvia | 2–0 | Majer, Kramarić | UEFA.com | |
21 November 2023 | Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb | Armenia | 1–0 | Budimir | UEFA.com | |
2024 ACUD Cup | ||||||
23 March 2024 | Cairo International Stadium, Cairo | Tunisia | 0–0 5–4 (p) | FIFA.com | ||
26 March 2024 | New Administrative Capital Stadium, New Administrative Capital | Egypt | 4–2 | Vlašić, Petković, Kramarić, Majer | FIFA.com | |
Friendly fixtures | ||||||
3 June 2024 | Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka | North Macedonia | 3–0 | Majer (2), Marco Pašalić | [hns.team | |
8 June 2024 | Estádio Nacional, Oeiras | Portugal | 2–1 | Modrić, Budimir | hns.team |
Croatia U21
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Croatia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship – Group stage | ||||||
21 June 2023 | Stadionul Rapid-Giulești, Bucharest | Ukraine | 0–2 | UEFA.com | ||
24 June 2023 | Stadionul Rapid-Giulești, Bucharest | Spain | 0–1 | UEFA.com | ||
27 June 2023 | Stadionul Steaua, Bucharest | Romania | 0–0 | UEFA.com | ||
2025 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification – Group stage | ||||||
12 September 2023 | Við Djúpumýrar, Klaksvík | Faroe Islands | 4–2 | Šimić, Hodža, Beljo, Ljubičić | UEFA.com | |
13 October 2023 | Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium, Tripoli | Greece | 2–2 | Hodža, Ljubičić | UEFA.com | |
17 October 2023 | Stadion Radnik, Velika Gorica | Belarus | 2–0 | Sučić, Baturina | UEFA.com | |
20 November 2023 | Armavir City Stadium, Armavir | Belarus | 1–0 | Ljubičić | UEFA.com | |
21 March 2024 | Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella | Andorra | 3–0 | Izquierdo (o.g.), Ljubičić, Bukvić | UEFA.com | |
26 March 2024 | Estádio de São Luís, Faro | Portugal | 1–5 | Ljubičić | UEFA.com | |
Friendly fixtures | ||||||
16 November 2023 | Štadión pod Zoborom, Nitra | Slovakia | 2–2 | Ljubičić, Ivanović | hns-cff.hr | |
7 June 2024 | Gradski stadion Vrbovec, Vrbovec | Republic of Ireland | 2–3 | Matanović, Frigan | hns-cff.hr | |
11 June 2024 | Stadion ŠRC Sesvete, Sesvete | Sweden | 2–5 | Škaričić, Frigan | hns-cff.hr |
Croatia U19
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Croatia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification - Qualifying round | ||||||
15 November 2023 | Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj | Armenia | 2–1 | Vrbančić (2) | UEFA.com | |
18 November 2023 | Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj | Faroe Islands | 2–0 | Košćević, Vrbančić | UEFA.com | |
21 November 2023 | Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj | Israel | 0–0 | UEFA.com | ||
2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification - Elite round | ||||||
20 March 2024 | Stadion Varteks, Varaždin | Germany | 2–1 | Pavić, Brajković | UEFA.com | |
23 March 2024 | Stadion Varteks, Varaždin | Turkey | 1–2 | Košćević | UEFA.com | |
26 March 2024 | Stadion Varteks, Varaždin | Romania | 0–1 | UEFA.com |
Croatia U17
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Croatia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification - Qualifying round | ||||||
3 November 2023 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Kosovo | 4–0 | Čović, Ćutuk, Zebić, Barić | UEFA.com | |
6 November 2023 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Faroe Islands | 6–0 | Matić (2), Durdov, Čović, Kostelac, Ahmeti | UEFA.com | |
9 November 2023 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | England | 1–5 | Ćutuk | UEFA.com | |
2024 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification - Elite round | ||||||
20 March 2024 | Estádio Municipal Manuela Machado, Viana do Castelo | Germany | 3–3 | Ćutuk (2), Vojvodić | UEFA.com | |
23 March 2024 | Estádio do FC Vizela, Vizela | Portugal | 0–3 | UEFA.com | ||
26 March 2024 | Estádio Municipal Manuela Machado, Viana do Castelo | Republic of Ireland | 5–0 | Ćutuk (2), Zebić, Marić, Puljić | UEFA.com | |
2024 UEFA European Under-17 Championship - Group stage | ||||||
21 May 2024 | Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca | Austria | 0–0 | UEFA.com | ||
24 May 2024 | Dasaki Stadium, Achna | Denmark | 2–2 | Čović, Mikić | UEFA.com | |
27 May 2024 | Dasaki Stadium, Achna | Wales | 1–1 | Durdov | UEFA.com |
Croatia Women's
Croatia Women's U19
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Croatia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification - Round 1 | ||||||
25 October 2023 | Albena 1, Albena | Latvia | 5–0 | Augustāne (o.g.), Kolčić, Vunić, Petković, Klapan | UEFA.com | |
28 October 2023 | Albena 1, Albena | Georgia | 7–0 | Živković (2), Vračević, Jojua (o.g.), Dubravica, Cindrić, Petković | UEFA.com | |
31 October 2023 | Albena 1, Albena | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Dubravica, Kolčić, Živković | UEFA.com | |
2024 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification - Round 2 | ||||||
3 April 2024 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Austria | 1–8 | Dubravica | UEFA.com | |
6 April 2024 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Iceland | 1–3 | Dubravica | UEFA.com | |
9 April 2024 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Republic of Ireland | 0–3 | UEFA.com |
Croatia Women's U17
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Croatia scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification - Round 1 | ||||||
2 October 2023 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Malta | 8–0 | Veseli, Došen (2), Pestić (2), Lešić, Vanjak, Micallef (o.g.) | UEFA.com | |
5 October 2023 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Azerbaijan | 8–0 | Tomić (2), Maričić, Bandula (2), Pestić, Došen, Pešut | UEFA.com | |
8 October 2023 | Stadion Branko Čavlović-Čavlek, Karlovac | Luxembourg | 3–0 | Grdiša, Oto, Došen | UEFA.com | |
2024 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification - Round 2 | ||||||
8 March 2024 | Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi, Dugopolje | Austria | 0–2 | UEFA.com | ||
11 March 2024 | Stadion Poljud, Split | Hungary | 1–0 | Grdiša | UEFA.com | |
14 March 2024 | Stadion Hrvatski vitezovi, Dugopolje | Belgium | 0–1 | UEFA.com |
League tables
Croatian Football League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo Zagreb (C) | 36 | 25 | 7 | 4 | 67 | 30 | +37 | 82 | Qualification to Champions League play-off round |
2 | Rijeka | 36 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 69 | 30 | +39 | 74 | Qualification to Europa League second qualifying round[a] |
3 | Hajduk Split | 36 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 54 | 26 | +28 | 68 | Qualification to Conference League second qualifying round |
4 | Osijek | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 62 | 43 | +19 | 57 | |
5 | Lokomotiva | 36 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 52 | 45 | +7 | 51 | |
6 | Varaždin | 36 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 39 | 47 | −8 | 42 | |
7 | Gorica | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 35 | 50 | −15 | 41 | |
8 | Istra 1961 | 36 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 36 | 54 | −18 | 41 | |
9 | Slaven Belupo | 36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 43 | 69 | −26 | 33 | |
10 | Rudeš (R) | 36 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 22 | 85 | −63 | 9 | Relegation to First Football League |
Source: SuperSport HNL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams tied); 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Criteria 2-4 and 7 is only used if deciding champion, teams to international competition or teams for relegation and in that case criteria 6 will not be used).[1]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams tied); 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Criteria 2-4 and 7 is only used if deciding champion, teams to international competition or teams for relegation and in that case criteria 6 will not be used).[1]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ The 2023–24 Croatian Football Cup winners qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round. Since the cup winners (Dinamo Zagreb) qualified based on league position, the Europa League spot was passed to the second-placed team, and the second Conference League second qualifying round spot was passed to the fourth-placed team.
Croatian First Football League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Šibenik | 33 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 68 | 18 | +50 | 82 | Promotion to the Croatian Football League |
2 | Zrinski Osječko 1664 | 33 | 26 | 3 | 4 | 53 | 18 | +35 | 81 | |
3 | Vukovar 1991 | 33 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 56 | 36 | +20 | 58 | |
4 | Sesvete | 33 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 42 | |
5 | Jarun | 33 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 35 | 46 | −11 | 40 | |
6 | Dubrava | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 36 | 44 | −8 | 38 | |
7 | Dugopolje | 33 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 37 | |
8 | Cibalia | 33 | 11 | 4 | 18 | 37 | 57 | −20 | 37 | |
9 | Croatia Zmijavci | 33 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 39 | 48 | −9 | 36 | |
10 | BSK Bijelo Brdo | 33 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 30 | 44 | −14 | 34 | |
11 | Orijent | 33 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 34 | 48 | −14 | 33 | Relegation play-off |
12 | Solin (R) | 33 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 33 | 50 | −17 | 24 | Relegation to the Second Football League |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 June 2024. Source: Prva NL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams tied); 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Criteria 2-4 and 7 is only used if deciding champion, teams for promotion or relegation and in that case criteria 6 will not be used).[2]
(R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored (at home if two teams tied); 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Criteria 2-4 and 7 is only used if deciding champion, teams for promotion or relegation and in that case criteria 6 will not be used).[2]
(R) Relegated
Croatian clubs in Europe
Summary
Dinamo Zagreb
Hajduk Split
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Hajduk Split scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 Conference League - Third qualifying round | ||||||
10 August 2023 | Stadion Poljud, Split | PAOK | 0–0 | UEFA.com | ||
17 August 2023 | Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki | PAOK | 0–3 | UEFA.com |
Osijek
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Osijek scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 Conference League - Second qualifying round | ||||||
27 July 2023 | Stadion Pampas, Osijek | Zalaegerszeg | 1–0 | Miérez | UEFA.com | |
3 August 2023 | ZTE Arena, Zalaegerszeg | Zalaegerszeg | 2–1 | Gergényi (o.g.), Špoljarić | UEFA.com | |
2023–24 Conference League - Third qualifying round | ||||||
10 August 2023 | New Adana Stadium, Adana | Adana Demirspor | 1–5 | Gržan | UEFA.com | |
17 August 2023 | Stadion Pampas, Osijek | Adana Demirspor | 3–2 | Nejašmić, Caktaš, Gržan | UEFA.com |
Rijeka
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Rijeka scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 Conference League - Second qualifying round | ||||||
27 July 2023 | Fadil Vokrri Stadium, Pristina | Dukagjini | 1–0 | Janković | UEFA.com | |
3 August 2023 | Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka | Dukagjini | 6–1 | Pašalić, Ivanović (3), Goda, Djouahra | UEFA.com | |
2023–24 Conference League - Third qualifying round | ||||||
10 August 2023 | Gundadalur, Tórshavn | B36 Tórshavn | 3–1 | Janković, Goda, Radeljić | UEFA.com | |
17 August 2023 | Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka | B36 Tórshavn | 2–0 | Pašalić, Grgić | UEFA.com | |
2023–24 Conference League - Play-off round | ||||||
24 August 2023 | Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve-d'Ascq | Lille | 1–2 | Pašalić | UEFA.com | |
31 August 2023 | Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka | Lille | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Smolčić | UEFA.com |
ŽNK Osijek
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | ŽNK Osijek scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 UEFA Women's Champions League - First qualifying round | ||||||
6 September 2023 | Koševo City Stadium, Sarajevo | SFK 2000 | 4–0 | Balić (2), Spahić (o.g.), Joščak | UEFA.com | |
9 September 2023 | Koševo City Stadium, Sarajevo | Vorskla Poltava | 0–3 | UEFA.com |
Dinamo Zagreb U19
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score | Dinamo Zagreb U19 scorer(s) | Report | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 UEFA Youth League Domestic Champions Path - First round | ||||||
4 October 2023 | Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb | İstanbul Başakşehir | 2–1 | Graonić, Čaić | UEFA.com | |
25 October 2023 | Esenler Stadium, Istanbul | İstanbul Başakşehir | 3–1 | Košćević (2), Miljak | UEFA.com | |
2023–24 UEFA Youth League Domestic Champions Path - Second round | ||||||
8 November 2023 | Leichtathletik-Stadion St. Jakob, Basel | Basel | 0–2 | UEFA.com | ||
29 November 2023 | Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb | Basel | 0–0 | UEFA.com |
References
- ^ "Propozicije natjecanja za prvenstvo SuperSport Hrvatske nogometne lige za natjecateljsku godinu 2023/2024" (PDF). hns-cff.hr (in Croatian). 19 June 2023. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Propozicije natjecanja za prvenstvo Druge hrvatske nogometne lige za natjecateljsku 2021/2022 godinu" (PDF). druga-hnl.com (in Croatian). 28 June 2021. Retrieved 14 August 2021.