Wrestling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Wrestling at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre |
Dates | 29–31 July 2014 |
Competitors | 131 from 22 nations |
← 2010 2018 → |
- v
- t
- e
Wrestling competitions at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland were held between 29 July and 31 July at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre. Greco-Roman wrestling was dropped from the program.[1]
Medal summary
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
2 | India (IND) | 5 | 6 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Nigeria (NGR) | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
4 | Cameroon (CMR) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
5 | England (ENG) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
6 | Pakistan (PAK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Scotland (SCO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
10 | Wales (WAL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 14 | 14 | 27 | 55 |
Medal table
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg details | Amit Kumar India | Ebikewenimo Welson Nigeria | Azhar Hussain Pakistan |
Craig Pilling Wales | |||
61 kg details | David Tremblay Canada | Bajrang Kumar India | Viorel Etko Scotland |
Amas Daniel Nigeria | |||
65 kg details | Yogeshwar Dutt India | Jevon Balfour Canada | Sampson Clarkson Nigeria |
Alex Gladkov Scotland | |||
74 kg details | Sushil Kumar India | Qamar Abbas Pakistan | Mike Grundy England |
Melvin Bibo Nigeria | |||
86 kg details | Tamerlan Tagziev Canada | Andrew Dick Nigeria | Armando Hietbrink South Africa |
Pawan Kumar India | |||
97 kg details | Arjun Gill Canada | Satyawart Kadian India | Sam Belkin New Zealand |
Leon Rattigan England | |||
125 kg details | Korey Jarvis Canada | Rajeev Tomar India | Chinu Singh England |
Sinivie Boltic Nigeria |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg details | Vinesh Phogat India | Yana Rattigan England | Jasmine Mian Canada |
Rebecca Muambo Cameroon | |||
53 kg details | Odunayo Adekuoroye Nigeria | Lalita Sehrawat India | Jill Gallays Canada |
Mpho Madi South Africa | |||
55 kg details | Babita Kumari India | Brittanee Laverdure Canada | Ifeoma Nwoye Nigeria |
Louisa Porogovska England | |||
58 kg details | Aminat Adeniyi Nigeria | Sakshi Malik India | Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos Canada |
Tayla Ford New Zealand | |||
63 kg details | Danielle Lappage Canada | Geetika Jakhar India | Blessing Oborududu Nigeria |
Blandine Metala Epanga Cameroon | |||
69 kg details | Dorothy Yeats Canada | Angele Tomo Cameroon | Navjot Kaur India |
Hannah Rueben Nigeria | |||
75 kg details | Erica Wiebe Canada | Annabelle Ali Cameroon | Blessing Onyebuchi Nigeria |
Not awarded |
* Only one bronze was awarded in the women's 75 kg event as only five wrestlers competed.
Schedule
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1). All event times are subject to change.
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Tuesday 29 July | 10:00–12:30 | Men's 55 kg, 74 kg & 120 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage |
Women's 48 kg & 72 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage | ||
16:30–18:30 | Men's 55 kg, 74 kg & 120 kg bronze & gold | |
Women's 48 kg & 72 kg bronze & gold | ||
Wednesday 30 July | 10:00–12:30 | Men's 60 kg, 96 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage |
Women's 51 kg, 59 kg & 67 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage | ||
16:30–18:30 | Men's 60 kg & 96 kg bronze & gold | |
Women's 51 kg, 59 kg & 67 kg bronze & gold | ||
Thursday 31 July | 10:00–12:30 | Men's 66 kg, 84 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage |
Women's 55 kg 63 kg preliminaries; quarterfinals; semifinals; repechage | ||
16:30–18:30 | Men's 66 kg & 84 kg bronze & gold | |
Women's 55 kg 63 kg bronze & gold |
Participating nations
- Australia (8)
- Bahamas (1)
- Bangladesh (2)
- Cameroon (11)
- Canada (14)
- England (13)
- India (14)
- Kenya (6)
- Kiribati (3)
- Malta (2)
- Mauritius (3)
- Namibia (1)
- New Zealand (6)
- Nigeria (14)
- Northern Ireland (2)
- Pakistan (7)
- Scotland (12)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Solomon Islands (1)
- South Africa (11)
- Sri Lanka (7)
- Wales (5)
References
- ^ "Wrestling". glasgow2014.com. Glasgow 2014. Retrieved 11 July 2014.
External links
- Official results book – Wrestling