Swimming at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 200 metre freestyle
Women's 200 metre freestyle at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 20 June (heats and semifinals) 21 June (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 39 from 33 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:54.92 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2019 2023 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's 200 metre freestyle competition at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships was held on 20 and 21 June 2022.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 1:52.98 | Rome, Italy | 29 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 1:52.98 | Rome, Italy | 29 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 20 June at 09:16.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 4 | Yang Junxuan | China | 1:56.58 | Q |
2 | 3 | 5 | Madison Wilson | Australia | 1:56.85 | Q |
3 | 3 | 6 | Leah Smith | United States | 1:57.22 | Q |
3 | 5 | 5 | Penny Oleksiak | Canada | 1:57.22 | Q |
5 | 4 | 5 | Mollie O'Callaghan | Australia | 1:57.28 | Q |
6 | 5 | 3 | Freya Anderson | Great Britain | 1:57.53 | Q |
7 | 4 | 1 | Janja Šegel | Slovenia | 1:57.71 | Q |
8 | 4 | 2 | Stephanie Balduccini | Brazil | 1:57.81 | Q |
9 | 3 | 3 | Isabel Marie Gose | Germany | 1:57.94 | Q |
10 | 4 | 3 | Charlotte Bonnet | France | 1:58.14 | Q |
11 | 4 | 6 | Erika Fairweather | New Zealand | 1:58.26 | Q |
12 | 4 | 4 | Tang Muhan | China | 1:58.28 | Q |
13 | 5 | 1 | Marrit Steenbergen | Netherlands | 1:58.33 | Q |
14 | 5 | 2 | Taylor Ruck | Canada | 1:58.41 | Q |
15 | 5 | 6 | Claire Weinstein | United States | 1:58.76 | Q |
16 | 3 | 2 | Katja Fain | Slovenia | 1:58.84 | Q |
17 | 3 | 7 | Valentine Dumont | Belgium | 1:58.86 | |
18 | 4 | 7 | Nikolett Pádár | Hungary | 1:58.90 | |
19 | 5 | 7 | Freya Colbert | Great Britain | 1:59.48 | |
20 | 4 | 8 | Snæfríður Jórunnardóttir | Iceland | 2:00.61 | |
21 | 3 | 1 | Marlene Kahler | Austria | 2:00.75 | |
22 | 3 | 8 | Elisbet Gámez | Cuba | 2:00.86 | |
23 | 5 | 8 | Daria Golovaty | Israel | 2:01.01 | |
24 | 2 | 5 | Karen Durango | Colombia | 2:01.61 | |
25 | 4 | 9 | Ieva Maļuka | Latvia | 2:02.43 | |
26 | 3 | 0 | Jung Hyun-young | South Korea | 2:02.64 | |
27 | 5 | 9 | Sofia Åstedt | Sweden | 2:03.22 | |
28 | 5 | 0 | Aleksa Gold | Estonia | 2:03.46 | |
29 | 3 | 9 | Zhanet Angelova | Bulgaria | 2:05.88 | |
30 | 2 | 3 | Lucero Mejía | Guatemala | 2:06.78 | |
31 | 2 | 4 | Kamonchanok Kwanmuang | Thailand | 2:07.20 | |
32 | 2 | 6 | Jehanara Nabi | Pakistan | 2:11.13 | |
33 | 2 | 2 | Natalia Kuipers | U.S. Virgin Islands | 2:12.20 | |
34 | 2 | 7 | Bianca Mitchell | Antigua and Barbuda | 2:13.84 | |
35 | 1 | 5 | Tilly Collymore | Grenada | 2:15.68 | |
36 | 2 | 1 | Therese Soukup | Seychelles | 2:16.23 | |
37 | 2 | 8 | Zaira Forson | Ghana | 2:20.83 | |
38 | 1 | 4 | Charissa Panuve | Tonga | 2:22.93 | |
39 | 1 | 3 | Keana Santos | Guam | 2:30.08 | |
4 | 0 | Gan Ching Hwee | Singapore | Did not start | ||
5 | 4 | Siobhán Haughey | Hong Kong |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 20 June at 19:15.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 3 | Freya Anderson | Great Britain | 1:56.05 | Q |
2 | 1 | 4 | Madison Wilson | Australia | 1:56.31 | Q |
3 | 2 | 3 | Mollie O'Callaghan | Australia | 1:56.34 | Q |
4 | 1 | 2 | Charlotte Bonnet | France | 1:56.54 | Q |
5 | 2 | 4 | Yang Junxuan | China | 1:56.75 | Q |
6 | 1 | 1 | Taylor Ruck | Canada | 1:56.80 | Q |
7 | 2 | 2 | Isabel Marie Gose | Germany | 1:56.82 | Q |
8 | 1 | 7 | Tang Muhan | China | 1:56.87 | Q |
9 | 2 | 5 | Leah Smith | United States | 1:56.90 | |
10 | 2 | 8 | Claire Weinstein | United States | 1:56.94 | |
11 | 2 | 7 | Erika Fairweather | New Zealand | 1:57.43 | |
12 | 1 | 6 | Stephanie Balduccini | Brazil | 1:57.54 | |
13 | 1 | 8 | Katja Fain | Slovenia | 1:58.00 | |
14 | 2 | 6 | Janja Šegel | Slovenia | 1:58.10 | |
15 | 2 | 1 | Marrit Steenbergen | Netherlands | 1:58.93 | |
– | 1 | 5 | Penny Oleksiak | Canada | Disqualified |
Final
The final was held on 21 June at 18:17.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Yang Junxuan | China | 1:54.92 | ||
3 | Mollie O'Callaghan | Australia | 1:55.22 | ||
8 | Tang Muhan | China | 1:56.25 | ||
4 | 4 | Freya Anderson | Great Britain | 1:56.68 | |
5 | 5 | Madison Wilson | Australia | 1:56.85 | |
6 | 6 | Charlotte Bonnet | France | 1:57.24 | |
6 | 7 | Taylor Ruck | Canada | 1:57.24 | |
8 | 1 | Isabel Marie Gose | Germany | 1:57.38 |