Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly
Men's 100 metre butterfly at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 26 July (heats and semifinals) 27 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 78 from 73 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 49.66 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 100 metre butterfly competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 26 and 27 July 2019.[1][2] The defending champion Caeleb Dressel broke Michael Phelps' ten-year-old record by 0.32 second in the semi-final, setting a new world-record time of 49.50 seconds.[3] Dressel won the final held the following day, defending his title.[4]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Michael Phelps (USA) | 49.82 | Rome, Italy | 1 August 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Michael Phelps (USA) | 49.82 | Rome, Italy | 1 August 2009 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 July | Semifinal | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 49.50 | WR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 26 July at 10:00.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 4 | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 50.28 | Q |
2 | 7 | 2 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 51.42 | Q |
3 | 9 | 3 | Andrey Minakov | Russia | 51.54 | Q |
4 | 7 | 4 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.58 | Q |
5 | 9 | 5 | Mehdy Metella | France | 51.65 | Q |
6 | 9 | 6 | Vinicius Lanza | Brazil | 51.83 | Q |
7 | 9 | 7 | László Cseh | Hungary | 51.88 | Q |
8 | 8 | 2 | Matthew Temple | Australia | 51.89 | Q |
9 | 8 | 5 | Jack Conger | United States | 51.96 | Q |
10 | 7 | 3 | Marius Kusch | Germany | 52.05 | Q |
11 | 8 | 3 | James Guy | Great Britain | 52.06 | Q |
12 | 8 | 6 | Naoki Mizunuma | Japan | 52.23 | Q |
13 | 7 | 1 | Tomer Frankel | Israel | 52.36 | Q |
14 | 7 | 6 | Li Zhuhao | China | 52.44 | Q |
14 | 9 | 1 | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 52.44 | Q |
14 | 9 | 2 | David Morgan | Australia | 52.44 | Q |
17 | 7 | 8 | Adilbek Mussin | Kazakhstan | 52.46 | |
18 | 8 | 9 | Deividas Margevičius | Lithuania | 52.55 | NR |
19 | 7 | 7 | Federico Burdisso | Italy | 52.65 | |
20 | 8 | 7 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 52.77 | |
21 | 6 | 2 | Ümitcan Gureş | Turkey | 52.86 | |
22 | 9 | 8 | Mathys Goosen | Netherlands | 52.87 | |
23 | 6 | 4 | Kregor Zirk | Estonia | 52.92 | |
24 | 7 | 5 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 52.93 | |
24 | 8 | 0 | Josiah Binnema | Canada | 52.93 | |
26 | 8 | 4 | Piero Codia | Italy | 53.09 | |
27 | 8 | 8 | Daniel Martin | Romania | 53.15 | |
28 | 6 | 1 | Denys Kesil | Ukraine | 53.39 | |
29 | 7 | 9 | Andreas Vazaios | Greece | 53.41 | |
30 | 8 | 1 | Ryan Coetzee | South Africa | 53.46 | |
31 | 5 | 6 | Mihajlo Čeprkalo | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 53.52 | NR |
32 | 5 | 4 | Chu Chen-ping | Chinese Taipei | 53.58 | |
33 | 6 | 6 | Riku Pöytäkivi | Finland | 53.62 | |
34 | 6 | 3 | Yun Seok-hwan | South Korea | 53.64 | |
35 | 6 | 5 | Simon Sjödin | Sweden | 53.70 | |
36 | 5 | 5 | Bradlee Ashby | New Zealand | 53.73 | |
37 | 6 | 9 | Benjamin Hockin | Paraguay | 53.78 | |
38 | 5 | 3 | Chan Jie | Malaysia | 53.85 | |
39 | 6 | 8 | Roberto Strelkov | Argentina | 54.11 | |
40 | 5 | 7 | Yusuf Tibazi | Morocco | 54.21 | |
41 | 6 | 0 | Sajan Prakash | India | 54.30 | |
42 | 5 | 8 | Nicholas Lim | Hong Kong | 54.36 | |
43 | 5 | 0 | Navaphat Wongcharoen | Thailand | 54.38 | |
44 | 6 | 7 | Glenn Victor Sutanto | Indonesia | 54.57 | |
45 | 1 | 5 | Abbas Qali | Kuwait | 54.67 | |
46 | 4 | 4 | Cadell Lyons | Trinidad and Tobago | 54.79 | |
47 | 5 | 2 | Steven Aimable | Senegal | 54.94 | NR |
47 | 5 | 9 | Abeiku Jackson | Ghana | 54.94 | |
49 | 5 | 1 | Ralph Goveia | Zambia | 55.14 | |
50 | 4 | 6 | Ayman Kelzi | Syria | 55.15 | NR |
51 | 4 | 3 | Alireza Yavari | Iran | 55.63 | |
52 | 4 | 5 | Keanan Dols | Jamaica | 55.66 | |
53 | 4 | 2 | Teimuraz Kobakhidze | Georgia | 56.03 | |
54 | 4 | 1 | Bryan Alvaréz | Costa Rica | 56.04 | |
55 | 4 | 0 | Jayhan Odlum-Smith | Saint Lucia | 56.31 | |
56 | 2 | 5 | Artur Barseghyan | Armenia | 56.52 | |
57 | 4 | 7 | Seggio Bernardina | Curaçao | 56.54 | |
58 | 3 | 5 | Yousif Bu Arish | Saudi Arabia | 56.58 | |
59 | 4 | 8 | Yacob Al-Khulaifi | Qatar | 56.62 | |
60 | 3 | 4 | Rami Anis | FINA Independent Athletes | 57.26 | |
61 | 3 | 3 | Jesse Washington | Bermuda | 57.29 | |
62 | 3 | 8 | Salvador Gordo | Angola | 57.32 | |
63 | 1 | 3 | Ifeakachuku Nmor | Nigeria | 57.65 | |
64 | 3 | 7 | Simon Bachmann | Seychelles | 58.06 | |
65 | 3 | 1 | Bernat Lomero | Andorra | 58.12 | |
66 | 4 | 9 | Fernando Ponce | Guatemala | 58.26 | |
67 | 1 | 4 | Abdulla Ahmed | Bahrain | 58.44 | NR |
68 | 3 | 0 | Collins Saliboko | Tanzania | 58.82 | |
69 | 3 | 6 | Davidson Vincent | Haiti | 58.91 | |
70 | 3 | 2 | Mathieu Marquet | Mauritius | 1:00.03 | |
71 | 2 | 1 | Daniel Christian | Eritrea | 1:00.77 | |
72 | 2 | 3 | Ousmane Touré | Mali | 1:00.81 | |
73 | 3 | 9 | Emilien Puyo | Monaco | 1:01.12 | |
74 | 2 | 2 | Lim Keouodom | Cambodia | 1:01.17 | |
75 | 2 | 8 | Simanga Dlamini | Eswatini | 1:02.39 | |
76 | 2 | 4 | Belly-Cresus Ganira | Burundi | 1:03.34 | |
77 | 2 | 7 | Achala Gekabel | Ethiopia | 1:06.40 | |
2 | 6 | Irvin Hoost | Suriname | DSQ | ||
7 | 0 | Viktor Bromer | Denmark | DNS | ||
9 | 0 | Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas | Norway | |||
9 | 9 | Antani Ivanov | Bulgaria |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 26 July at 20:10.[6]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 50.95 | Q |
2 | 5 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.40 | Q |
3 | 2 | Marius Kusch | Germany | 51.50 | Q |
4 | 6 | Matthew Temple | Australia | 51.70 | Q |
5 | 7 | Naoki Mizunuma | Japan | 51.71 | |
6 | 3 | Vinicius Lanza | Brazil | 51.92 | |
7 | 1 | Li Zhuhao | China | 52.00 | |
8 | 8 | David Morgan | Australia | 52.20 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 49.50 | Q, WR |
2 | 5 | Andrey Minakov | Russia | 50.94 | Q, NR |
3 | 3 | Mehdy Metella | France | 51.62 | Q |
4 | 7 | James Guy | Great Britain | 51.69 | Q |
5 | 6 | László Cseh | Hungary | 51.86 | |
6 | 2 | Jack Conger | United States | 51.91 | |
7 | 1 | Tomer Frankel | Israel | 52.15 | NR |
8 | 8 | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 52.55 |
Final
The final was started on 27 July at 20:43.[7]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Caeleb Dressel | United States | 49.66 | ||
5 | Andrey Minakov | Russia | 50.83 | NR | |
6 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.16 | ||
4 | 3 | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 51.26 | |
5 | 7 | Mehdy Metella | France | 51.38 | |
6 | 8 | Matthew Temple | Australia | 51.51 | |
7 | 1 | James Guy | Great Britain | 51.62 | |
8 | 2 | Marius Kusch | Germany | 51.66 |
References
- ^ Schedule
- ^ Start list
- ^ "World Aquatics Championships: Caeleb Dressel breaks Michael Phelps' 10-year-old world record". BBC. July 26, 2019.
- ^ McCarriston, Shanna (27 July 2019). "American swimmer Caeleb Dressel wins three titles in one night at World Championships, puts gold medal count at six". CBS Sports.
- ^ Heats results
- ^ Semifinals results
- ^ Final results