Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs | |
---|---|
Born | (1942-01-08) January 8, 1942 (age 82) San Francisco, California, United States |
Occupation | Sound designer |
Years active | 1979-present |
Richard Beggs (born January 8, 1942) is an American sound designer who has worked on more than 70 films since 1979. He won an Academy Award for Best Sound for the film Apocalypse Now.[1] a TEC Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film Sound, and has received seven Golden Reel Award sound nominations. He has designed sound for Sofia Coppola's films The Virgin Suicides, Lost In Translation, Marie Antoinette, Somewhere, The Bling Ring and The Beguiled. His other sound design credits include Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe; Children of Men, Adaptation, The Godfather Part III, Palo Alto, Bugsy, Rain Man, and Ghostbusters.
Richard has taught film sound at the California College of the Arts, is an associate fellow of Berkeley College at Yale University, and sat on the board of directors of the San Francisco Arts Education Project (1986-2013).
Selected filmography
- Apocalypse Now (1979)
- The Outsiders (1983)
- Rumble Fish (1983)
- Repo Man (1984)
- Ghostbusters (1984)
- The Cotton Club (1984)
- Walker (1987)
- Rain Man (1988)
- Cry-Baby (1990)
- Avalon (1990)
- The Godfather Part III (1990)
- Bugsy (1991)
- Toys (1992)
- Strange Days (1995)
- Three Businessmen (1998)
- The Virgin Suicides (1998)
- Lost In Translation (2003)
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2004)
- Marie Antoinette (2006)
- Children of Men (2006)
- Searchers 2.0 (2007)
- The Bling Ring (2013)
- Palo Alto (2013)
- The Beguiled (2017)
- On The Rocks (2020)
- Mad God (2021)
References
- ^ "The 52nd Academy Awards (1980) Nominees and Winners". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved October 7, 2011.
External links
- Richard Beggs at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Douglas Shearer (1929/30)
- Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (1930/31)
- Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (1931/32)
- Franklin Hansen (1932/33)
- John P. Livadary (1934)
- Douglas Shearer (1935)
- Douglas Shearer (1936)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1937)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1938)
- Bernard B. Brown (1939)
- Douglas Shearer (1940)
- Jack Whitney (1941)
- Nathan Levinson (1942)
- Stephen Dunn (1943)
- Edmund H. Hansen (1944)
- Stephen Dunn (1945)
- John P. Livadary (1946)
- Gordon E. Sawyer (1947)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1948)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1949)
- Thomas T. Moulton (1950)
- Douglas Shearer (1951)
- London Films Sound Department (1952)
- John P. Livadary (1953)
- Leslie I. Carey (1954)
- Fred Hynes (1955)
- Carlton W. Faulkner (1956)
- George Groves (1957)
- Fred Hynes (1958)
- Franklin Milton (1959)
- Fred Hynes and Gordon E. Sawyer (1960)
- Gordon E. Sawyer and Fred Hynes (1961)
- John Cox (1962)
- Franklin Milton (1963)
- George Groves (1964)
- James Corcoran and Fred Hynes (1965)
- Franklin Milton (1966)
- Samuel Goldwyn Studio (1967)
- Shepperton Studios (1968)
- Jack Solomon and Murray Spivack (1969)
- Douglas Williams and Don Bassman (1970)
- Gordon McCallum and David Hildyard (1971)
- Robert Knudson and David Hildyard (1972)
- Robert Knudson and Chris Newman (1973)
- Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe Sr. (1974)
- Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, and John Carter (1975)
- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, and Jim Webb (1976)
- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, and Derek Ball (1977)
- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, and Darin Knight (1978)
- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, and Nat Boxer (1979)
- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Peter Sutton (1980)
- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Roy Charman (1981)
- Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, and Gene Cantamessa (1982)
- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, and David MacMillan (1983)
- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, and Chris Newman (1984)
- Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, and Peter Handford (1985)
- John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, and Simon Kaye (1986)
- Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock (1987)
- Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, and Willie D. Burton (1988)
- Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, and Russell Williams II (1989)
- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, and Russell Williams II (1990)
- Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Lee Orloff (1991)
- Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, and Simon Kaye (1992)
- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, and Ron Judkins (1993)
- Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, and David MacMillan (1994)
- Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and David MacMillan (1995)
- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, and Chris Newman (1996)
- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, and Mark Ulano (1997)
- Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Ron Judkins (1998)
- John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, and David Lee (1999)
- Bob Beemer, Scott Millan, and Ken Weston (2000)
- Michael Minkler, Chris Munro, and Myron Nettinga (2001)
- David Lee, Michael Minkler, and Dominick Tavella (2002)
- Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek, and Michael Semanick (2003)
- Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa (2004)
- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek (2005)
- Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton, and Michael Minkler (2006)
- Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, and David Parker (2007)
- Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, and Ian Tapp (2008)
- Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett (2009)
- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Ed Novick (2010)
- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley (2011)
- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes (2012)
- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro (2013)
- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley (2014)
- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo (2015)
- Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (2016)
- Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary Rizzo (2017)
- Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali (2018)
- Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson (2019)
- Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés Navarrete, and Michelle Couttolenc (2020)
- Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett (2021)
- Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor (2022)
- Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn (2023)
This article about a United States audio engineer is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e