Mikhail Shchennikov
Russian race walker
Shchennikov in 2009 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Native name | Михаил Анатольевич Щенников | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full name | Mikhail Anatolyevich Schchennikov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nationality | Russian | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 24 December 1967 Sverdlovsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 70 kg (154 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Men's athletics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Race walking | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Mikhail Anatolyevich Shchennikov (Russian: Михаил Анатольевич Щенников; born 24 December 1967, in Sverdlovsk) is a Russian race walker.
He was born in Sverdlovsk. His son Georgi Shchennikov is a professional footballer for PFC CSKA Moscow.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing the Soviet Union | |||||
1986 | World Junior Championships | Athens, Greece | 1st | 10,000m | 40:38.01 |
1987 | World Indoor Championships | Indianapolis, United States | 1st | 5000 m | 18:27.79 = CR |
1988 | Olympic Games | Seoul, South Korea | 6th | 20 km | 1:20:47 |
1989 | World Indoor Championships | Budapest, Hungary | 1st | 5000 m | 18:27.10 = CR |
European Indoor Championships | The Hague, Netherlands | 1st | 5000 m | 18:35.60 = CR | |
World Race Walking Cup | L'Hospitalet, Spain | 2nd | 20 km | 1:20:34 | |
1990 | European Indoor Championships | Glasgow, United Kingdom | 1st | 5000 m | 19:00.62 |
European Championships | Split, Yugoslavia | — | 20 km | DNF | |
Goodwill Games | Seattle, United States | 2nd | 20,000 m | 1:23:22.34 | |
1991 | World Indoor Championships | Seville, Spain | 1st | 5000 m | 18:23.55 = CR |
World Championships | Tokyo, Japan | 2nd | 20 km | 1:19:46 | |
World Race Walking Cup | San Jose, United States | 1st | 20 km | 1:20:43 | |
Representing Unified Team | |||||
1992 | Olympic Games | Barcelona, Spain | 12th | 20 km | 1:27:17 |
Representing Russia | |||||
1993 | World Indoor Championships | Toronto, Canada | 1st | 5000 m | 18:32.10 |
World Race Walking Cup | Monterrey, Mexico | 5th | 20 km | 1:24:49 | |
World Championships | Stuttgart, Germany | — | 20 km | DQ | |
1994 | European Indoor Championships | Paris, France | 1st | 5000 m | 18:34.32 |
European Championships | Helsinki, Finland | 1st | 20 km | 1:18:45 | |
1995 | World Race Walking Cup | Beijing, China | 2nd | 20 km | 1:19:58 |
World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | 6th | 20 km | 1:22:16 | |
1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta, United States | 7th | 20 km | 1:21:09 |
2nd | 50 km | 3:43:46 = PB | |||
1997 | World Championships | Athens, Greece | 2nd | 20 km | 1:21:53 |
1998 | European Championships | Budapest, Hungary | — | 20 km | DNF |
External links
- Mikhail Shchennikov at World Athletics
Records | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | Men's 20 km walk world record holder July 30, 1988 – May 26, 1990 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
Men's IAAF World Race Walking Cup champions
- 1961–1963: Ken Matthews (GBR)
- 1965: Dieter Lindner (GDR)
- 1967: Nikolay Smaga (URS)
- 1970–1973: Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR)
- 1975: Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller (GDR)
- 1977–1979: Daniel Bautista (MEX)
- 1981: Ernesto Canto (MEX)
- 1983: Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)
- 1985: José Marín (ESP)
- 1987: Carlos Mercenario (MEX)
- 1989: Frants Kostyukevich (URS)
- 1991: Mikhail Shchennikov (URS)
- 1993: Daniel García (MEX)
- 1995: Li Zewen (CHN)
- 1997: Jefferson Pérez (ECU)
- 1999: Bernardo Segura (MEX)
- 2002–2004: Jefferson Pérez (ECU)
- 2006–2008: Paquillo Fernández (ESP)
- 2010: Wang Hao (CHN)
- 2012: Wang Zhen (CHN)
- 2014: Ruslan Dmytrenko (UKR)
- 2016: Wang Zhen (CHN)
- 2018: Koki Ikeda (JPN)
- 1961: Abdon Pamich (ITA)
- 1963: István Havasi (HUN)
- 1965–1970: Christoph Höhne (GDR)
- 1973: Bernd Kannenberg (FRG)
- 1975: Yevgeniy Lyungin (URS)
- 1977: Raúl González (MEX)
- 1979: Martín Bermúdez (MEX)
- 1981–1983: Raúl González (MEX)
- 1985: Hartwig Gauder (GDR)
- 1987: Ronald Weigel (GDR)
- 1989: Simon Baker (AUS)
- 1991–1993: Carlos Mercenario (MEX)
- 1995: Zhao Yongsheng (CHN)
- 1997: Jesús Ángel García (ESP)
- 1999: Sergey Korepanov (KAZ)
- 2002–2004: Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS)
- 2006–2008: Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)
- 2010: Matej Tóth (SVK)
- 2012: Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS)
- 2014: Mikhail Ryzhov (RUS)
- 2016: Jared Tallent (AUS)
- 2018: Hirooki Arai (JPN)
This biographical article relating to Russian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e