List of rugby league clubs in Queensland by competition
This is a list of Queensland Rugby League clubs by competition. There are over 250 clubs in Queensland, across over 20 competitions administered by five regions.[1]
National Rugby League
Club | Location | Home Ground(s) | First season |
---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Broncos | Brisbane, Queensland | Suncorp Stadium 52,500 (12 home games) | 1988 |
Dolphins | Brisbane, Queensland | Suncorp Stadium 52,500 (7 home games) Moreton Daily Stadium 11,500 (4 home games) | 2023 |
Gold Coast Titans | Gold Coast, Queensland | Cbus Super Stadium 27,500 (12 home games) | 2007 |
North Queensland Cowboys | Townsville, Queensland | North Queensland Stadium 25,000 (12 home games) | 1995 |
State Competitions
Queensland Cup and Hastings Deering Colts
Brisbane/Suburban Leagues
Brisbane Rugby League
Team name | Nickname | Home ground |
---|---|---|
Beenleigh | Pride | Hammel Park |
Brighton | Roosters | Jim Lawrie Oval |
Bulimba | Bulldogs | Balmoral Recreation Reserve |
Carina | Tigers | Leo Williams Oval |
Fortitude Valley | Diehards | Emerson Park |
Normanby | Hounds | Bert St Clair Oval |
Pine Rivers | Bears | Mathieson Oval |
Souths Juniors | Magpies | Brandon Park |
Wests | Panthers | Frank Lind Oval |
Wynnum-Manly Juniors | Seagulls | Kitchener Park |
Brisbane Second Division Rugby League The Poinsettias / The Stingers (Juniors)
Northside 1 (10) | Northside 2 (9) | Northside 3 (8) | Southside 1 (8) | Southside 2 (8) | Southside 3 (12) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Regional Leagues
Central Queensland Capras
Bundaberg Rugby League
- Brothers Bundaberg
- Easts
- Hervey Bay
- Wallaroo Maryborough
- Waves Tigers
- Western Suburbs
Central Highlands Rugby League
- Blackwater Crushers
- Bluff Rabbitohs
- Clermont Bears
- Dysart Bulls
- Emerald Brothers
- Emerald Tigers
- Middlemount Panthers
- Peak Downs Pirates
- Springsure Mountain Men
Central West Rugby League
- Alpha Brumbies
- Barcaldine Sandgoannas
- Blackall Magpies
- Longreach-Ilfracombe Tigers
- Winton Diamantina Devils
Gladstone & District Rugby League
Rockhampton & District Rugby League
- Biloela Panthers
- Brothers Rockhampton
- Emu Park RLFC
- Fitzroy-Gracemere Sharks
- Norths Chargers
- Yeppoon Seagulls
South West Queensland Mustangs
Roma District Rugby League
- Chinchilla Bulldogs
- Roma Cities
- Miles Devils
- Mitchell Magpies
- St George Dragons
- Taroom-Wandoan Battlers
- Wallumbilla-Surat Red Bulls
- Western Ringers
Toowoomba Rugby League
- Brothers Toowoomba
- Dalby Devils
- Gatton Hawks
- Goondiwindi Boars
- Highfields Eagles
- Newtown Lions
- Oakey Bears
- Pittsworth Danes
- Southern Suburbs Tigers
- Toowoomba Valleys Roosters
- Warwick Cowboys
- Wattles Warriors
Border Rivers Rugby League (Part of Toowoomba Rugby League)
Defunct Competitions[2]
- Western Rugby League
Wide Bay Bulls
Central Burnett Rugby League
Northern Districts Rugby League
- Agnes Water Marlins
- Avondale Tigers
- Gin Gin Hawks
- Isis Devils (Childers)
- Miriam Vale Magpies
- South Kolan Sharks
South Burnett Rugby League
Sunshine Coast Gympie Rugby League
- Beachmere
- Beerwah Bulldogs
- Bribie Island Warrigals
- Caboolture Snakes
- Caloundra Sharks
- Coolum Colts
- Gympie Devils
- Kawana Dolphins
- Maroochydore-Coolum Swans
- Nambour Crushers
- Noosa Pirates
- Palmwoods Devils
- Pomona-Cooran Cutters
- Yandina Raiders
North Queensland Marlins
Cairns District Rugby League
- Atherton Roosters
- Cairns Brothers
- Innisfail Brothers
- Edmonton Storm
- Ivanhoes Knights
- Cairns Kangaroos
- Mareeba Gladiators
- Mossman Port Douglas Sharks
- Southern Suburbs Cockatoos
- Tully Tigers
- Yarrabah Seahawks
Mackay & District Rugby League
- Brothers Mackay
- Carltons
- Magpies
- Moranbah Miners
- Sarina Crocodiles
- Souths Sharks
- Wests Tigers Mackay
- Whitsundays Brahmans
Mid West Rugby League
Mount Isa Rugby League
- Cloncurry
- Black Star Diehards
- Mt Isa Townies
- Mt Isa Wranglers
- Mt Isa Wanderers
Remote Areas Rugby League
- Central Cape Suns
- Cooktown Crocs
- Hope Vale Cockatoos
- Lockhart River Scorpions
- Mulga Tigers
- Napranum Bulldogs
- Old Mapoon
- Pormpuraaw Crocs
- Weipa Raiders
- Wujal Wujal Yindili
- Zenadth Kes RLFC
Townsville & District Rugby League
- Bowen Seagulls
- Townsville Brothers
- Burdekin (Ayr)
- Centrals Tigers
- Charters Towers Miners
- Herbert River Crushers
- Souths Bulls
- Norths Devils
- Western Lions
Defunct Competitions
- Mid West Rugby League
- Northern Peninsula Area Rugby League
South East Poinsettias
Gold Coast Rugby League (The Vikings)
- Beaudesert Kingfishers
- Burleigh Bears
- Coolangatta Knights
- Coomera Cutters
- Currumbin Eagles
- Helensvale Hornets
- Jimboomba Thunder
- Mount Tamborine Bushrats
- Mudgeeraba Redbacks
- Nerang Roosters
- Ormeau Shearers
- Parkwood Sharks
- Robina Raptors
- Runaway Bay Seagulls
- South Tweed Koalas
- Southport Tigers
- Tugun Seahawks
- Tweed Heads Seagulls
Ipswich Rugby League (The Diggers)
- Brisbane Valley Bulls
- Brothers Ipswich Leprechauns
- Fassifern Bombers
- Goodna Eagles
- Karalee Tornadoes
- Laidley Lions
- Lowood Stags
- Northern Suburbs Tigers
- Redbank Plains Bears
- Rosewood Roosters
- Springfield Panthers
- Ipswich Swifts Bluebirds
- West End Bulldogs
References
- v
- t
- e
Rugby league in Queensland
- Current clubs: Brisbane Broncos
- Dolphins
- Gold Coast Titans
- North Queensland Cowboys
- Former Clubs: Gold Coast Giants/Seagulls/Chargers (1988-1998)
- South Queensland Crushers (1995-1997)
- Current clubs: Brisbane Broncos
- Gold Coast Titans
- North Queensland Cowboys
- State-wide leagues: Queensland Cup
- Women's Premiership
- Hastings Deering Colts (U21s)
- Mal Meninga Cup (U18s)
- State League (1982-95)
- Cyril Connell Cup (2009-16)
Former Top-Flight Competition: Brisbane Rugby League premiership
- Other leagues: Masters
- Police Services
- Primary School
- Secondary School
- Confraternity Carnival
- Universities
- Women's
- Bulimba Cup (defunct)
- Brisbane A-Grade
- Brisbane Second Division
- Ipswich
- Gold Coast
- FOGS Colts (Brisbane U20's)
- State of Origin series
- Interstate Series (defunct)
- List of rugby league clubs in Queensland by competition