Karate at the European Games
Karate competition
Karate has been a European Games sport since the inaugural edition.
Editions
Games | Year | Events | Best Nation |
---|---|---|---|
I | 2015 | 12 | Azerbaijan |
II | 2019 | 12 | Spain |
III | 2023 | 12 | Ukraine |
Events
Event | 15 | 19 | 23 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual kata | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's kumite 60 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's kumite 67 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's kumite 75 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's kumite 84 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Men's kumite +84 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's individual kata | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's kumite 50 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's kumite 55 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's kumite 61 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's kumite 68 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Women's kumite +68 kg | X | X | X | 3 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
2 | Spain (ESP) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
3 | Turkey (TUR) | 4 | 7 | 10 | 21 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
5 | Croatia (CRO) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 7 | 7 | 16 |
7 | France (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
8 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Albania (ALB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
14 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Montenegro (MNE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
North Macedonia (MKD) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
26 | Armenia (ARM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Cyprus (CYP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Estonia (EST) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (31 entries) | 36 | 35 | 60 | 131 |
Medalists
Men's
Individual kata
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Damián Quintero Spain | Mattia Busato Italy | Mehmet Yakan Turkey |
2019 Minsk details | Damián Quintero Spain | Ali Sofuoğlu Turkey | Roman Heydarov Azerbaijan |
Mattia Busato Italy | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Damián Quintero Spain | Ali Sofuoğlu Turkey | Yuki Ujihara Switzerland |
Mattia Busato Italy |
Kumite 60 kg
Kumite 67 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Burak Uygur Turkey | Steven Da Costa France | Niyazi Aliyev Azerbaijan |
2019 Minsk details | Luca Maresca Italy | Mario Hodžić Montenegro | Artsiom Krautsou Belarus |
Yves Martial Tadissi Hungary | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Tural Aghalarzade Azerbaijan | Dionysios Xenos Greece | Ştefan Comănescu Romania |
Miłosz Sabiecki Poland |
Kumite 75 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Rafael Aghayev Azerbaijan | Luigi Busà Italy | Erman Eltemur Turkey |
2019 Minsk details | Stanislav Horuna Ukraine | Rafael Aghayev Azerbaijan | Pavel Artamonov Estonia |
Gábor Hárspataki Hungary | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Andrii Zaplitnyi Ukraine | Daniele De Vivo Italy | Erman Eltemur Turkey |
Quentin Mahauden Belgium |
Kumite 84 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Aykhan Mamayev Azerbaijan | Michail Georgos Tzanos Greece | Uğur Aktaş Turkey |
2019 Minsk details | Ivan Kvesić Croatia | Uğur Aktaş Turkey | Michele Martina Italy |
Valerii Chobotar Ukraine | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Alvin Karaqi Albania | Brian Timmermans Netherlands | Michał Bąbos Poland |
Michele Martina Italy |
Kumite +84 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Enes Erkan Turkey | Jonathan Horne Germany | Martin Nestorovski Macedonia |
2019 Minsk details | Asiman Gurbanli Azerbaijan | Anđelo Kvesić Croatia | Gogita Arkania Georgia |
Jonathan Horne Germany | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Anđelo Kvesić Croatia | Not awarded[a] | Asiman Gurbanli Azerbaijan |
Gogita Arkania Georgia |
Women's
Individual kata
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Sandra Sánchez Spain | Sandy Scordo France | Dilara Bozan Turkey |
2019 Minsk details | Sandra Sánchez Spain | Viviana Bottaro Italy | Patrícia Esparteiro Portugal |
Dilara Bozan Turkey | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Paola García Spain | Helvétia Taily France | Georgina Xenou Greece |
Ana Cruz Portugal |
Kumite 50 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Serap Özçelik Turkey | Bettina Plank Austria | Alexandra Recchia France |
2019 Minsk details | Bettina Plank Austria | Serap Özçelik Turkey | Mariya Koulinkovitch Belarus |
Sophia Bouderbane France | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Bettina Plank Austria | Erminia Perfetto Italy | Irene Kontou Cyprus |
Serap Özçelik Arapoğlu Turkey |
Kumite 55 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Emily Thouy France | Jelena Kovačević Croatia | Ilaha Qasimova Azerbaijan |
2019 Minsk details | Ivet Goranova Bulgaria | Anzhelika Terliuga Ukraine | Jana Bitsch Germany |
Jennifer Warling Luxembourg | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Anzhelika Terliuga Ukraine | Ivet Goranova Bulgaria | Jennifer Warling Luxembourg |
Tuba Yakan Turkey |
Kumite 61 kg
Kumite 68 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Irina Zaretska Azerbaijan | Alisa Buchinger Austria | Marina Raković Montenegro |
2019 Minsk details | Silvia Semeraro Italy | Irina Zaretska Azerbaijan | Elena Quirici Switzerland |
Halyna Melnyk Ukraine | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Irina Zaretska Azerbaijan | Elena Quirici Switzerland | Anita Makyan Armenia |
Alizée Agier France |
Kumite +68 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2015 Baku details | Maša Martinović Croatia | Meltem Hocaoğlu Turkey | Ivanna Zaytseva Russia |
2019 Minsk details | Laura Palacio Spain | Meltem Hocaoğlu Turkey | Titta Keinänen Finland |
Eleni Chatziliadou Greece | |||
2023 Kraków-Małopolska details | Johanna Kneer Germany | Clio Ferracuti Italy | Kyriaki Kydonaki Greece |
María Torres Spain |
Participating nations
Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malta, Moldova, Monaco and San Marino have yet to qualify for the competition in karate.
Nation | 15 | 19 | 23 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andorra (AND) | 1 | 1 | ||
Albania (ALB) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 1 | ||
Austria (AUT) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Azerbaijan (AZE) | 12 | 7 | 8 | 3 |
Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 12 | 2 | |
Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | 1 | 1 | ||
Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Croatia (CRO) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Cyprus (CYP) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Estonia (EST) | 1 | 1 | ||
Finland (FIN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
France (FRA) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 |
Georgia (GEO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Germany (GER) | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
Greece (GRE) | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Iceland (ISL) | 1 | 1 | ||
Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 1 | ||
Israel (ISR) | 1 | 1 | ||
Italy (ITA) | 4 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
Kosovo (KOS) | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Luxembourg (LUX) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Montenegro (MNE) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
North Macedonia (MKD) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 |
Portugal (POR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Romania (ROM) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Russia (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
Serbia (SRB) | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Spain (ESP) | 7 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Turkey (TUR) | 11 | 11 | 9 | 3 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 3 | 6 | 7 | 3 |
Total countries | 38 | 37 | 33 | 44 |
Total athletes | 96 | 96 | 96 | |
Year | 15 | 19 | 23 |
References
External links
- European Karate Federation homepage
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the European Games
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball 3x3
- Beach handball
- Beach soccer
- Beach volleyball
- Boxing
- Breaking
- Canoe
- Cycling
- Diving
- Fencing
- Gymnastics
- Judo
- Karate
- Kickboxing
- Modern pentathlon
- Muaythai
- Padel
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Shooting
- Ski jumping
- Sport climbing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Teqball
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Wrestling