Eton College Boat Club
51°29′17″N 0°39′02″W / 51.487959°N 0.650532°W / 51.487959; -0.650532
boat code - ETN
Eton College Boat Club is a rowing club based on the River Thames, at Eton College, Windsor and at the Eton Rowing Centre on Dorney Lake.[1]
History
The Club belongs to Eton College[2] and was founded in 1840 although there are earlier references to rowing at the college (as early as 1791). In 1818, Eton challenged Westminster to a race and in 1829, a race actually took place. This race was known as 'The Challenge'. This race was reinitiated in 2019.[3] The college has a significant record of producing a number of junior national champions and regatta champions and has won the Schools' Head of the River Race a record 14 times, the Queen Mother Challenge Cup at the National Schools' Regatta a record 20 times and the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta a record 15 times.[3] Eton has also won the Ladies' Challenge Plate 24 times and the Visitors' Challenge Cup once.
Former pupils known as Old Etonians have their own rowing club called the Eton Vikings Club and include Matthew Pinsent, Constantine Louloudis and Ed Coode.[4][5]
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1972 | Men J18 8+ [6] |
1973 | Men J18 2-, Men J18 4-, Men J18 8+ [7] |
1974 | Men J18 8+ [8] |
1975 | MJ18 4x [9] |
1976 | Men J18 1x [10] |
1977 | Men J18 2+, Men J18 8+, Men J16 8+ [11] |
1978 | Men J18 4-, Men J18 4+ [12] |
1982 | Victor Ludorum, Men J18 4+, Men J16 2+, Men J16 8+ [13] |
1985 | Men J18 4+ [14] |
1986 | Men J16 2-, Men J16 4+, Men J16 8+ [15] |
1987 | Men J16 8+ [16] |
1988 | Men J16 2+, Men J16 8+[17] |
1989 | Men J18 8+ [18] |
1991 | Men J16 8+ [19] |
1993 | Men J18 8+, Men J16 4+, Men J16 4- [20] |
1994 | Men J18 8+ [21] |
1996 | Men J16 8+ [22] |
1997 | Men J16 4-, Men J16 8 [23] |
1998 | Men J16 4-, Men J16 8 [24] |
2000 | Men J18 2- |
2012 | Open J18 2- |
Key= J junior, 2, 4, 8 crew size, 18, 16, 15, 14 age group, x sculls, - coxless, + coxed
National Schools' Regatta
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1972 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1973 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1974 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1977 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1978 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1983 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1989 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1990 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1991 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1994 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1995 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1996 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
1998 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
2007 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
2009 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
2010 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
2011 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
2021 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
2022 | Queen Mother Challenge Cup |
Henley Royal Regatta
Schools' Head of the River Race
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1955 | J18 eights |
1959 | J18 eights |
1972 | J18 eights |
1973 | J18 eights |
1974 | J18 eights |
1978 | J18 eights |
1979 | J18 eights |
1990 | J18 eights |
1991 | J18 eights |
1992 | J18 eights |
1995 | J18 eights |
2005 | J18 eights |
2009 | J18 eights |
2010 | J18 eights |
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ "Rowing". Eton College.
- ^ a b "Club History". Eton College Boat Club.
- ^ "The Boys". Eton College Boat Club.
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Nottingham in their Olympic stride." Times, 21 July 1972, p. 10". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 23 July 1973, p. 7". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Marriage of two quads promises something special for Lucerne." Times, 22 July 1974, p. 8". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 21 July 1975, p. 6". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Burnell, Richard. "Performances confirm selectors' choice for world championship." Times, 19 July 1976, p. 7". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 18 July 1977, p. 7". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 17 July 1978, p. 11". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 19 July 1982, p. 15". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Rowing." Times, 22 July 1985, p. 25". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Leander take Kingston with a late charge." Times, 21 July 1986, p. 28". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Railton, Jim. "Hampton's victory is pinched." Times, 20 July 1987, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 18 July 1988, p. 35". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "a Special Correspondent. "Chuter to resolve selection dispute." Times, 17 July 1989, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 22 July 1991, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 19 July 1993, p. 20". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 18 July 1994, p. 22". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 22 July 1996, p. 39". Times Digital Archives.
- ^ "Full archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 20 July 1998, p. 36". Times Digital Archives.
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e