Ecuador at the 2003 Pan American Games
Sporting event delegation
Ecuador at the 2003 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ECU |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano |
Website | www |
in Santo Domingo 1–17 August 2003 | |
Flag bearer | María Escobar[1] |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Ecuador participated at the 2003 Pan American Games, held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003. It was one of the most successful Pan American Games for Ecuador in which they won 9 total medals.
Medals
Gold
Weightlifting
- Men's 105 kg: Boris Burov
- Women's 58 kg: María Escobar
Silver
Weightlifting
- Women's +75 kg: Seledina Nieve
Bronze
Karate
- Women's Kata: Yessenia Reyes
Taekwondo
- Women's 57 kg: Elizabeth Franco
Results by event
Athletics
- Track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mónica Amboya | Women's 1500 m | — | — | 4:27.22 | 9 |
Silvia Paredes | Women's 5000 m | — | — | 17:46.03 | 9 |
Richard Arias | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | — | 9:21.91 | 7 |
- Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Silvio Guerra | Men's marathon | DNF | — |
Martha Tenorio | Women's marathon | DNF | — |
Jefferson Pérez | Men's 20 km race walk | 1:23:06 | |
Fausto Quinde | Men's 20 km race walk | DNF | — |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Patricio Calero | Light flyweight | Bye | Perez (VEN) L 5–12 | did not advance | |
Germán Torres | Flyweight | Jimenez (ESA) W 28–13 | Gamboa (CUB) L RSCO–2 | did not advance | |
Walter Tadeo | Featherweight | Gaudet (CAN) L 5–14 | did not advance | ||
Ramiro Quiñonez | Lightweight | Díaz (DOM) L 5–23 | did not advance | ||
Eduardo Beltrán | Light heavyweight | Bye | Hernández (CUB) L RSC–1 | did not advance | |
Beber Espinoza | Super heavyweight | Bye | López Núñez (CUB) L RSC–2 | did not advance |
Swimming
Men's competitions
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Julio Santos | 50 m freestyle | 23.33 | 9 | 23.39 | 9 |
Felipe Delgado | 50 m freestyle | 23.62 | 12 | 23.48 | 12 |
Triathlon
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Rank | ||
Carlos Loor | Men's individual | 20:04.200 | 59:31.600 | 41:46.900 | 02:02:26 | 24 |
Juan Enderica | Men's individual | 21:00.800 | — | — | DNF | — |
Angel Mogrovejo | Men's individual | 21:32.700 | — | — | DNF | — |
See also
References
- ^ Los abanderados de los 42 países participantes (in Spanish)
- Ecuadorian Olympic Committee
- v
- t
- e
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands