Athletics at the 1999 Pan American Games
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 1999 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Dates | July 24–30 |
Host city | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada |
Venue | University Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 46 |
Participation | 446 athletes from 38 nations |
1999 Pan American Games |
The athletics competition at the 1999 Pan American Games was held at University Stadium in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Two new events were introduced for women: pole vault and hammer throw. In addition the 20 km road walk replaced the 10,000 m track walk.
Men's results
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details (Wind: +0.4 m/s) | Bernard Williams United States | 10.08 | Freddy Mayola Cuba | 10.10 | Claudinei da Silva Brazil | 10.13 |
200 metres details (Wind: −1.9 m/s) | Claudinei da Silva Brazil | 20.30 | Curtis Perry USA | 20.58 | Sebastián Keitel Chile | 20.82 |
400 metres details | Greg Haughton Jamaica | 44.59 | Danny McCray USA | 44.83 | Alejandro Cárdenas Mexico | 44.92 |
800 metres details | Johnny Gray USA | 1:45.38 | Norberto Téllez Cuba | 1:45.40 | Zach Whitmarsh Canada | 1:45.94 |
1500 metres details | Graham Hood Canada | 3:41.20 | Michael Stember United States | 3:41.96 | Hudson de Souza Brazil | 3:42.18 |
5000 metres details | David Galván Mexico | 13:42.04 | Elenilson da Silva Brazil | 13:43.13 | Jeff Schiebler Canada | 13:43.66 |
10,000 metres details | Elenilson da Silva Brazil | 28:43.50 | David Galván Mexico | 28:44.03 | Pete Julian United States | 28:44.55 |
Marathon details | Vanderlei de Lima Brazil | 2:17:20 | Rubén Maza Venezuela | 2:19:56 | Éder Fialho Brazil | 2:20:09 |
3000 metres steeplechase details | Joël Bourgeois Canada | 8:35.03 | Francis O'Neill United States | 8:35.73 | Jean-Nicolas Duval Canada | 8:39.52 |
110 metres hurdles details (Wind: +1.1 m/s) | Anier García Cuba | 13.17 GR | Yoel Hernández Cuba | 13.24 | Eugene Swift United States | 13.41 |
400 metres hurdles details | Eronilde de Araújo Brazil | 48.23 GR | Eric Thomas United States | 48.40 | Torrance Zellner United States | 48.45 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | Brazil Raphael de Oliveira Claudinei da Silva Édson Ribeiro André da Silva | 38.18 GR | Canada Trevino Betty Donovan Bailey Glenroy Gilbert Bradley McCuaig | 38.49 | Jamaica] Dwight Thomas Garth Robinson Patrick Jarrett Christopher Williams | 38.82 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | Jamaica Michael McDonald Greg Haughton Danny McFarlane Davian Clarke Paston Coke* | 2:57.97 GR | Brazil Sanderlei Parrela Claudinei da Silva Anderson Jorge dos Santos Eronilde de Araújo Cleverson da Silva* | 2:58.56 | United States Danny McCray Deon Minor Torrance Zellner Alvin Harrison | 3:00.94 |
20 kilometres walk details | Bernardo Segura Mexico | 1:20:17 | Daniel García Mexico | 1:20:28 | Jefferson Pérez Ecuador | 1:20:46 |
50 kilometres walk details | Joel Sánchez Mexico | 4:06:31 | Carlos Mercenario Mexico | 4:09:48 | Philip Dunn USA | 4:13:45 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump details[1] | Kwaku Boateng Canada Mark Boswell Canada | 2.25 | - | - | Charles Clinger United States | 2.25 |
Pole vault details | Pat Manson United States | 5.60 | Scott Hennig United States | 5.55 | Jason Pearce Canada | 5.30 |
Long jump details | Iván Pedroso Cuba | 8.52 | Kareem Streete-Thompson Cayman Islands | 8.12 | Luis Felipe Méliz Cuba | 8.06 |
Triple jump details | Yoelbi Quesada Cuba | 17.19 | LaMark Carter USA | 17.09 | Michael Calvo Cuba | 17.03 |
Shot put details | Brad Mears United States | 19.93 | Jamie Beyer United States | 18.95 | Bradley Snyder Canada | 18.74 |
Discus throw details | Anthony Washington USA | 64.25 | Alexis Elizalde Cuba | 61.99 | Jason Tunks Canada | 61.75 |
Hammer throw details | Lance Deal United States | 79.61 GR | Kevin McMahon United States | 73.41 | Juan Ignacio Cerra Argentina | 70.68 |
Javelin throw details | Emeterio González Cuba | 77.46 | Máximo Rigondeaux Cuba | 76.24 | Tom Petranoff United States | 75.95 |
Decathlon details | Chris Huffins United States | 8170 pts GR | Dan Steele United States | 8070 pts | Raúl Duany Cuba | 7730 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women's results
Track
Field
Medal table
* Host nation (Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 10 | 18 | 16 | 44 |
2 | Cuba | 10 | 9 | 5 | 24 |
3 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Mexico | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
5 | Canada* | 4 | 2 | 9 | 15 |
6 | Jamaica | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
7 | Argentina | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Bahamas | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Chile | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Suriname | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Colombia | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
12 | Barbados | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Cayman Islands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Venezuela | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Ecuador | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Uruguay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 47 | 45 | 46 | 138 |
Participating nations
- Antigua and Barbuda (5)
- Argentina (13)
- Bahamas (16)
- Barbados (7)
- Belize (1)
- Bermuda (3)
- Bolivia (2)
- Brazil (29)
- Canada (54)
- Cayman Islands (2)
- Chile (12)
- Colombia (15)
- Costa Rica (3)
- Cuba (48)
- Dominica (2)
- Dominican Republic (6)
- Ecuador (11)
- Guatemala (7)
- Grenada (2)
- Guyana (3)
- Haiti (7)
- Honduras (1)
- Jamaica (30)
- Mexico (30)
- Netherlands Antilles (4)
- Paraguay (2)
- Peru (2)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- Saint Lucia (8)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (1)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (4)
- El Salvador (4)
- Suriname (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (9)
- United States (86)
- United States Virgin Islands (3)
- Uruguay (6)
- Venezuela (5)
See also
- 1999 in athletics (track and field)
References
- Full results at athletics.ca (Internet Archive)
- GBR Athletics
- ^ Original winner Javier Sotomayor was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for cocaine. ("Drugs in world athletics". BBC. 2000-07-31. Retrieved 2007-03-11.)
- ^ Original winner Juana Arrendel was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for stanozolol. ("Drugs in world athletics". BBC. 2000-07-31. Retrieved 2007-03-11.)
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Age group |
|
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|