2025 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
- Sabelo Ndzinisa
- Mohamed Awad
- (2 goals each)
Qualification for championships (CAF) |
---|
FIFA World Cup
|
|
The 2025 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches were organised by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to decide the participating teams of the 2025 Africa Cup of Nations in Morocco, the 35th edition of the international men's football championship of Africa. The qualification began with the preliminary round which ran from 21 to 26 March and will conclude with the group stage, which will be played in September and November, all in 2024. A total of 24 teams will qualify to play in the final tournament, including automatically-qualified hosts Morocco.
Entrants
All CAF member associations entered the competition, except Eritrea and Seychelles, who were excluded from the qualifiers. The seeding was based on the FIFA World Ranking from 15 February 2024, with teams ranked 1st to 44th received a bye to the qualifying group stage, while the teams ranked 45th to 52nd had to participate in the preliminary round.[1]
The preliminary round draw was held on 20 February 2024, 14:00 CAT (UTC+2) at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[2]
Bye to group stage | Participating in preliminary round |
---|---|
|
|
Schedule
The schedule of the qualifying tournament is as follows.[4]
Round | Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round | First leg | 18–22 March 2024 | Team 1 vs. Team 2 |
Second leg | 22–26 March 2024 | Team 2 vs. Team 1 | |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 2–10 September 2024 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 2 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 4 vs. Team 1 | ||
Matchday 3 | 7–15 October 2024 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 | |
Matchday 4 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 | ||
Matchday 5 | 11–19 November 2024 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 | |
Matchday 6 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Preliminary round
The eight teams were split into four ties which were played in home-and-away two-legged format.[2]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Somalia | 2–5 | Eswatini | 0–3 | 2–2 |
São Tomé and Príncipe | 1–1 (a) | South Sudan | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Chad | 3–1 | Mauritius | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Djibouti | 0–2 | Liberia | 0–2 | 0–0 |
Group stage
Draw
The date for the group stage's draw is yet to be announced by CAF. The 48 national teams involved will be divided into twelve groups of four each (from Group A to Group L), which will consist of the 44 teams that entered directly, in addition to the four winners of the preliminary round. The 48 national teams will be seeded into four pots of twelve each based on the most recent FIFA World Rankings (shown in parentheses) before the draw.
The following is a provisional seeding based on the FIFA World Rankings from April 2024, and may not represent the final seeding that will be used by CAF.[5]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Morocco (13; hosts) | Cape Verde (65) | Madagascar (109) | Central African Republic (128) |
Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations Article 14):
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above was reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Away goals scored in all group matches;
- Drawing of lots
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | A1 | A2 | A3 | A4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | B1 | B2 | B3 | B4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | C1 | C2 | C3 | C4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | D1 | D2 | D3 | D4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group E
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | E1 | E2 | E3 | E4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group G
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | G1 | G2 | G3 | G4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group H
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | H1 | H2 | H3 | H4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group I
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | I1 | I2 | I3 | I4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group J
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | J1 | J2 | J3 | J4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Group K
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | K1 | K2 | K3 | K4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Group L
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | L1 | L2 | L3 | L4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Final tournament | — | 2 Sep | 11 Sep | 15 Nov | |
2 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 Nov | — | 6 Sep | 11 Sep | ||
3 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 15 Nov | — | 2 Sep | ||
4 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Sep | 15 Sep | 11 Nov | — |
Goalscorers
There have been 15 goals scored in 15 matches, for an average of 1 goal per match (as of 26 March 2024). Players highlighted in bold are still active in the competition.
2 goals
- Sabelo Ndzinisa
- Mohamed Awad
1 goal
- Ousmane Hissein
- Amine Hiver
- Mahamat Thiam
- Justice Figuareido
- Bongwa Matsebula
- Kwakhe Thwala
- Jérémy Villeneuve
- Oscar Dorley
- Mohammed Sangare
- Luís Leal
- Data Elly
Qualified teams
The following teams qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in Africa Cup of Nations1 |
---|---|---|---|
Morocco | Hosts | 27 September 2023 | 19 (1972, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italics indicates hosts for that year.
References
- ^ "Draw for TotalEnergies CAF Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2025 Preliminary Round set for Tuesday". CAFOnline.com. 19 February 2024. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- ^ a b "TotalEnergies CAF Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2025 Preliminary Draw conducted". CAFOnline.com. 20 February 2024. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's Ranking". FIFA. 15 February 2024. Retrieved 27 March 2024.
- ^ Oyebola, Mike (25 December 2023). "CAF announces kick-off date for AFCON 2025 qualifiers". Daily Post Nigeria. Retrieved 4 April 2024.
- ^ "Men's Ranking". FIFA. 4 April 2024. Retrieved 4 April 2024.