2023–24 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds Dates 18 August – 2 October 2023 Tournament statistics Matches played 72 Goals scored 164 (2.28 per match) 2024–25 →
International football competition
The 2023–24 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds began on 18 August and ended on 2 October 2023. A total of 54 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the 16 places in the group stage of the 2023–24 CAF Champions League .
All times are local .
Draw The draw for the qualifying rounds was held on 25 July 2023, 11:00 GMT (14:00 local time, UTC+3), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[1]
The entry round of the 54 teams entered into the draw was determined by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-Year Ranking points shown in parentheses).
Format In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule was applied, and if still tied, extra time was not played, and the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 & 14).
Schedule The schedule of the competition was as follows.
Schedule for the 2023–24 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds Round Draw date First leg Second leg First round 25 July 2023 18–20 August 2023 25–27 August 2023 Second round 15–17 September 2023 29 September – 1 October 2023
Bracket The bracket of the draw was announced by the CAF on 25 July 2023.
The 16 winners of the second round advanced to the group stage .
First round The first round, also called the first preliminary round, included the 44 teams that did not receive byes to the second round.
Notes:
^ AS Douanes Burkina Faso won on a walkover after Niger clubs withdrew from 2023–24 CAF interclub competitions due to the 2023 Nigerien coup d'état .[2] ^ Al Hilal won on a walkover after Salaam FC Bor failed to travel to Morocco. 20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Alhasan Baboucarr Bass (
Gambia )
2–2 on aggregate. Hafia won on away goals.
19 August 2023 (2023-08-19 )
16:00 UTC±0
Southern Arena Stadium, Bo Referee: Nurudeen Abubakar (
Nigeria )
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
15:30 UTC±0
LISCR 0–1 Bo Rangers Report Kalokoh 4'
Referee: Adaari Abdul-Latif (
Ghana )
Bo Rangers won 2–1 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
15:00 UTC±0
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
16:00 UTC+1
Remo Stars 1–0 Medeama Alade 73' Report Penalties 2–3
1–1 on aggregate. Medeama won 3–2 on penalties.
18 August 2023 (2023-08-18 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Philip Brooke (
Kenya )
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
16:00 UTC+3
Saint George 3–1 KMKM Report Shukuru 24'
Saint George won 5–2 on aggregate.
19 August 2023 (2023-08-19 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Dedjinnanchi Tanisla Ahomlanto (
Benin )
24 August 2023 (2023-08-24 )
15:00 UTC+2
Gaadiidka 0–2 APR Report Apam 55' Mugisha 89'
Referee: Idris Mohammed Osman (
Eritrea )
APR won 3–1 on aggregate.
25 August 2023 (2023-08-25 )
15:00 UTC+3
Bumamuru 5–1 Centre Sportif de Bendje Eldinho 2' , 6' Shabani Valentin 49' , 65' , 75' Report Obibayi 4'
Referee: Souleiman Ahmed Djama (
Djibouti )
Bumamuru won 6–2 on aggregate.
19 August 2023 (2023-08-19 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Cregue Fleury Moukagni (
Gabon )
26 August 2023 (2023-08-26 )
15:00 UTC+2
Power Dynamos 1–0 African Stars Boyeli 30' (pen.) Report
2–2 on aggregate. Power Dynamos won on away goals.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
15:00 UTC+2
26 August 2023 (2023-08-26 )
15:00 UTC+2
Green Mamba 1–1 UD Songo Report Mandiranga 46'
UD Songo won 2–1 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Fitial Charel Just Kokolo (
Congo )
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
15:00 UTC+2
Nyasa Big Bullets 1–0 Dragón Report
Referee: Wilhem Letukwafa Haitembu (
Namibia )
Nyasa Big Bullets won 3–0 on aggregate.
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
15:00 UTC+1
Enyimba 0–0 Al Ahly Benghazi Report
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (
Congo )
Al Ahly Benghazi won 4–3 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
17:00 UTC+1
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
16:00 UTC±0
ASEC Mimosas 2–0 Coton FC Pokou 38' , 72' Report
Referee: Rulisa Patience Fidele (
Rwanda )
ASEC Mimosas won 2–0 on aggregate.
18 August 2023 (2023-08-18 )
20:00 UTC+1
26 August 2023 (2023-08-26 )
16:00 UTC+1
Étoile du Sahel 1–0 CS Constantine Report
Referee: Abdulwahid Huraywidah (
Libya )
Étoile du Sahel won 3–0 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
15:00 UTC±0
Referee: David Daouda Guèye (
Senegal )
26 August 2023 (2023-08-26 )
20:00 UTC+1
ASFAR 7–0 ASKO Kara Report
Referee: Ahmed El Ghandour (
Egypt )
ASFAR won 8–0 on aggregate.
19 August 2023 (2023-08-19 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Younoussa Tawel Camara (
Guinea )
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
15:00 UTC+1
Coton Sport 0–2 Real Bamako Report Nouhou Cissé 28' R. Cissé 71'
Referee: Yannick Malala Kabanga (
DR Congo )
Real Bamako won 2–0 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Ousmane Diakate (
Mali )
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
18:00 UTC+3
Al Ahli Tripoli 1–0 FC Nouadhibou Report
Referee: Mahmood Ismail (
Sudan )
FC Nouadhibou won 2–1 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
15:00 UTC+1
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27 )
15:00 UTC+1
AS Vita Club 1–1 Primeiro de Agosto Imana 25' Report Mayamba 52'
Referee: Alhadi Allaou Mahamat (
Chad )
Primeiro de Agosto won 2–1 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
15:30 UTC+1
25 August 2023 (2023-08-25 )
15:00 UTC+2
Al Merrikh 0–0 AS Otohô Report
Referee: Jean Claude Ishimwe (
Rwanda )
1–1 on aggregate. Al Merrikh won on away goals.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
17:00 UTC+3
Referee: Tsegay Mogos Teklu (
Eritrea )
Young Africans won 7–1 on aggregate.
20 August 2023 (2023-08-20 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Retselisitsoe David Molise (
Lesotho )
26 August 2023 (2023-08-26 )
20:00 UTC+3
Vipers 2–1 Jwaneng Galaxy Report
Referee: Georges Gatogato (
Burundi )
Jwaneng Galaxy won 3–2 on aggregate.
19 August 2023 (2023-08-19 )
15:30 UTC+3
Referee: Easter Zimba (
Malawi )
Orlando Pirates won 4–0 on aggregate.
Second round The second round, also called the second preliminary round, included 32 teams: the 10 teams that received byes to this round, and the 22 winners of the first round.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
16:00 UTC±0
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
20:00 UTC+1
Wydad AC 3–0 Hafia Report
Referee: Djindo Louis Houngnandande (
Benin )
Wydad AC won 4–1 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Georges Gatogato (
Burundi )
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
17:00 UTC+1
Espérance de Tunis 0–0 AS Douanes Burkina Faso Report
Espérance de Tunis won 1–0 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
16:00 UTC±0
Southern Arena Stadium, Bo Referee: Joseph Odey Ogabor (
Nigeria )
2 October 2023 (2023-10-02 )
18:00 UTC+1
CR Belouizdad 3–1 Bo Rangers Wamba 78' (pen.) , 79' , 90' Report
Referee: Mohamad Ali Moussa (
Niger )
CR Belouizdad won 6–2 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
15:00 UTC±0
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
16:00 UTC±0
Horoya 2–1 Medeama Report
Medeama won 4–3 on aggregate.
Referee: Pousri Armi Alfred (
Chad )
29 September 2023 (2023-09-29 )
19:00 UTC+3
Al Ahly 4–0 Saint George Afsha 10' , 39' Kahraba 34' (pen.) , 63' Report
Referee: Boubou Traoré (
Mali )
Al Ahly won 7–0 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
15:00 UTC+2
29 September 2023 (2023-09-29 )
18:00 UTC+3
Pyramids 6–1 APR Report Mbaoma 86' (pen.)
Pyramids won 6–1 on aggregate.
15 September 2023 (2023-09-15 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Godfrey Nkhakananga (
Malawi )
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
18:00 UTC+2
Mamelodi Sundowns 2–0 Bumamuru Report
Referee: Antoine Max Depadoux Effa Essouma (
Cameroon )
Mamelodi Sundowns won 6–0 on aggregate.
16 September 2023 (2023-09-16 )
15:00 UTC+2
1 October 2023 (2023-10-01 )
16:00 UTC+3
Simba 1–1 Power Dynamos Report Boyeli 17'
Referee: Ibrahim Mutaz (
Libya }
3–3 on aggregate. Simba won on away goals.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
15:00 UTC+2
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
15:00 UTC+1
Petro de Luanda 3–1 UD Songo Report
Petro de Luanda won 5–2 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Mohamed Diraneh Guedi (
Djibouti )
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
14:00 UTC+2
TP Mazembe 4–0 Nyasa Big Bullets Mondeko 5' Likonza 12' Fofana 20' Ngimbi 39' Report
Referee: Mahmoud Nagy (
Egypt )
TP Mazembe won 5–0 on aggregate.
1 October 2023 (2023-10-01 )
16:00 UTC±0
ASEC Mimosas 2–1 Al Ahly Benghazi Karidoula 11' , 39' Report Baleid 18'
Referee: Pierre Atcho (
Gabon )
ASEC Mimosas won 2–1 on aggregate.
16 September 2023 (2023-09-16 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Mohamed Adel (
Egypt )
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
19:30 UTC+1
ASFAR 1–2 Étoile du Sahel Zouhzouh 90+4' Report
Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (
Burundi }
Étoile du Sahel won 3–1 on aggregate.
16 September 2023 (2023-09-16 )
16:00 UTC±0
1 October 2023 (2023-10-01 )
17:00 UTC±0
FC Nouadhibou 1–1 Real Bamako Report C. Keita 81'
Referee: Omar Abdulkadir Artan (
Somalia )
FC Nouadhibou won 4–1 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
17:00 UTC+1
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (
Congo )
1 October 2023 (2023-10-01 )
19:00 UTC+1
Al Hilal 2–1 Primeiro de Agosto Report Matias 85'
Referee: Jean Jacques Ndala Ngambo (
DR Congo )
Al Hilal won 2–1 on aggregate.
16 September 2023 (2023-09-16 )
15:00 UTC+2
30 September 2023 (2023-09-30 )
19:00 UTC+3
Young Africans 1–0 Al Merrikh Mzize 66' Report
Referee: Tanguy Patrice Mebiame (
Gabon )
Young Africans won 3–0 on aggregate.
17 September 2023 (2023-09-17 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Rulisa Patience Fidele (
Rwanda )
29 September 2023 (2023-09-29 )
19:30 UTC+2
Orlando Pirates 1–0 Jwaneng Galaxy Report Penalties 4–5
1–1 on aggregate. Jwaneng Galaxy won 5–4 on penalties.
See also Notes References ^ "TotalEnergies CAF Champions League, Confederation Cup Preliminary Draw on Tuesday". Confederation of African Football . 23 July 2023. ^ "Désistement de nos représentants en compétitions interclubs Ligue des Champions et Coupe de la Confédération 2023-2024". Nigerien Football Federation (in French). 23 August 2023. External links TotalEnergies CAF Champions League, CAFonline.com Domestic leagues Domestic cups Algeria Angola Botswana Burundi Cameroon '23 '24 Democratic Republic of Congo Egypt Ethiopia Ghana Kenya '23 '24 Morocco Nigeria '23 '24 Senegal '23 '24 South Africa South Sudan Sudan '23 '24 Tanzania Tunisia Uganda Super cups Regional club competitions CAF club competitions International competitions