Curling competition at Lillehammer, Norway (A & B divisions), Geneva, Switzerland (C division)
2021 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships |
---|
|
Host city | Lillehammer, Norway (A & B divisions) Geneva, Switzerland (C division) |
---|
Dates | November 20–27 (A & B divisions) September 12–17 (C division) |
---|
Men's winner | Scotland |
---|
Curling club | Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh |
---|
Skip | Bruce Mouat |
---|
Third | Grant Hardie |
---|
Second | Bobby Lammie |
---|
Lead | Hammy McMillan Jr. |
---|
Alternate | Ross Whyte |
---|
Coach | Alan Hannah |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Edin) |
---|
Women's winner | Scotland |
---|
Curling club | National Curling Academy, Stirling |
---|
Skip | Eve Muirhead |
---|
Third | Vicky Wright |
---|
Second | Jennifer Dodds |
---|
Lead | Hailey Duff |
---|
Alternate | Mili Smith |
---|
Coach | Kristian Lindström |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Hasselborg) |
---|
|
The 2021 European Curling Championships were held in September and November 2021, to qualify European curling teams for the 2022 World Curling Championships and World Qualification Event. The A and B division competitions were held from November 20 to 27 in Lillehammer, Norway.[1] The C division competition was held from September 12 to 17 in Geneva, Switzerland.[2]
The top eight men's teams qualified for the 2022 World Men's Curling Championship. The host of the qualifier (Finland) and the remaining team in the A division as well as the top three teams in the B division qualified for the 2022 World Qualification Event.
The top seven women's teams qualified for the 2022 World Women's Curling Championship. The next two teams in the A division and top two teams in the B division, not including the hosts, Finland, who automatically qualify, qualified for the 2022 World Qualification Event.[3]
Medalists
Men
A division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
A Division Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | | | | Record |
7 | Czech Republic | — | 4–5 | 10–8 | 8–9 | 5–7 | 7–5 | 10–6 | 5–10 | 2–8 | 6–4 | 4–5 |
6 | Denmark | 5–4 | — | 9–3 | 6–8 | 1–9 | 9–5 | 6–5 | 8–9 | 5–9 | 2–12 | 4–5 |
10 | Finland | 8–10 | 3–9 | — | 8–3 | 3–8 | 6–7 | 4–9 | 2–6 | 1–7 | 5–6 | 1–8 |
8 | Germany | 9–8 | 8–6 | 3–8 | — | 5–11 | 5–3 | 4–7 | 5–10 | 6–9 | 6–7 | 3–6 |
3 | Italy | 7–5 | 9–1 | 8–3 | 11–5 | — | 10–4 | 6–9 | 2–7 | 7–2 | 4–5 | 6–3 |
9 | Netherlands | 5–7 | 5–9 | 7–6 | 3–5 | 4–10 | — | 2–5 | 2–9 | 7–8 | 3–8 | 1–8 |
4 | Norway | 6–10 | 5–6 | 9–4 | 7–4 | 9–6 | 5–2 | — | 3–8 | 4–6 | 7–6 | 5–4 |
1 | Scotland | 10–5 | 9–8 | 6–2 | 10–5 | 7–2 | 9–2 | 8–3 | — | 6–2 | 7–1 | 9–0 |
2 | Sweden | 8–2 | 9–5 | 7–1 | 9–6 | 2–7 | 8–7 | 6–4 | 2–6 | — | 7–2 | 7–2 |
5 | Switzerland | 4–6 | 12–2 | 6–5 | 7–6 | 5–4 | 8–3 | 6–7 | 1–7 | 2–7 | — | 5–4 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01:00).[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, November 20, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 8 |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 6 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 2
Sunday, November 21, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 3
Sunday, November 21, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Mouat) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Monday, November 22, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Mouat) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Krause) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 9 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 5
Monday, November 22, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark (Krause) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, November 23, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, November 24, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Krause) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | 10 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, November 24, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Totzek) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 5 |
Scotland (Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Draw 9
Thursday, November 25, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Klíma) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sweden (Edin) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (Gösgens) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Scotland (Mouat) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Totzek) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Playoffs
Semifinal 1
Friday, November 26, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Semifinal 2
Friday, November 26, 13:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, November 27, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, November 27, 17:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Player percentages
Round Robin only
Final standings
B division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Austria | Belarus | Belgium | Bulgaria |
Skip: Mathias Genner Third: Jonas Backofen Second: Martin Reichel Lead: Lukas Kirchmair Alternate: Matthäus Hofer | Skip: Dmitriy Barkan Third: Dzmitry Rudnitski Second: Mikalai Kryshtopa Lead: Aleksej Chubarov | Fourth: Jeroen Spruyt Skip: Timo Verreycken Second: Daan Yskout Lead: Bram Van Looy | Skip: Reto Seiler Third: Bojidar Momerin Second: Stoil Georgiev Lead: Stanimir Petrov Alternate: Nikolay Runtov |
England | Estonia | France | Hungary |
Skip: Andrew Woolston Third: Andrew Reed Second: Scott Gibson Lead: James Whittle Alternate: Thomas Jaeggi | Fourth: Mihhail Vlassov Skip: Eduard Veltsman Second: Janis Kiziridi Lead: Igor Dzenzeljuk Alternate: Konstantin Dotsenko | Fourth: Quentin Morard Skip: Eddy Mercier Second: Leo Tuaz Lead: Killian Gaudin Alternate: Yannick Valvassori | Fourth: Balázs Fóti Skip: Gábor Észöl Second: Támas Szabad Lead: Balázs Varga Alternate: Tamás Vaspöri |
Latvia | Lithuania | Russia | Slovakia |
Skip: Mārtiņš Trukšāns Third: Jānis Klīve Second: Aivars Avotiņš Lead: Sandris Buholcs Alternate: Robert Reinis Buncis | Skip: Konstantin Rykov Third: Arunas Skrolis Second: Paulius Kamarauskas Lead: Donatas Kiudys Alternate: Nedas Ivanauskas | Skip: Sergey Glukhov Third: Evgeny Klimov Second: Dmitry Mironov Lead: Anton Kalalb Alternate: Daniil Goriachev | Fourth: Patrik Kapralik Third: Jakub Polak Skip: Juraj Gallo Lead: Peter Pitoňák Alternate: Robert Masaryk |
Slovenia | Spain | Turkey | Wales |
Skip: Jure Čulić Third: Gašper Uršič Second: Jošt Lajovec Lead: Gregor Verbinc Alternate: Tomas Tišler | Skip: Sergio Vez Third: Luis Gómez Second: Eduardo de Paz Lead: Nicholas Shaw Alternate: Angel García | Skip: Uğurcan Karagöz Third: Oğuzhan Karakurt Second: Muhammed Zeki Uçan Lead: Orhun Yüce Alternate: Muhammet Haydar Demirel | Skip: James Pougher Third: Rhys Phillips Second: Garry Coombs Lead: Simon Pougher Alternate: Martin Lloyd |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Relegation Playoff |
Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | | Record |
2 | Austria | — | 8–3 | 8–9 | 4–3 | 5–2 | 7–3 | 2–10 | 9–4 | 5–2 |
8 | Bulgaria | 3–8 | — | 2–8 | 6–7 | 6–4 | 5–8 | 1–11 | 3–7 | 1–6 |
4 | England | 9–8 | 8–2 | — | 8–3 | 5–9 | 7–10 | 7–6 | 4–9 | 4–3 |
5 | France | 3–4 | 7–6 | 3–8 | — | 6–4 | 8–1 | 3–8 | 4–5 | 3–4 |
6 | Slovakia | 2–5 | 4–6 | 9–5 | 4–6 | — | 10–4 | 3–8 | 9–5 | 3–4 |
7 | Slovenia | 3–7 | 8–5 | 10–7 | 1–8 | 4–10 | — | 3–6 | 1–9 | 2–5 |
1 | Turkey | 10–2 | 11–1 | 6–7 | 8–3 | 8–3 | 6–3 | — | 10–7 | 6–1 |
3 | Wales | 4–9 | 7–3 | 9–4 | 5–4 | 5–9 | 9–1 | 7–10 | — | 4–3 |
Group B Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | | Record |
7 | Belarus | — | 1–9 | 6–9 | 5–8 | 4–7 | 8–5 | 4–10 | 6–10 | 1–6 |
6 | Belgium | 9–1 | — | 6–9 | 3–7 | 1–7 | 10–6 | 6–9 | 3–7 | 2–5 |
4 | Estonia | 9–6 | 9–6 | — | 9–2 | 7–8 | 8–6 | 3–11 | 2–7 | 4–3 |
5 | Hungary | 8–5 | 7–3 | 2–9 | — | 6–11 | 11–8 | 3–9 | 6–7 | 3–4 |
3 | Latvia | 7–4 | 7–1 | 8–7 | 11–6 | — | 4–8 | 4–8 | 3–8 | 4–3 |
8 | Lithuania | 5–8 | 6–10 | 6–8 | 8–11 | 8–4 | — | 2–8 | 4–11 | 1–6 |
1 | Russia | 10–4 | 9–6 | 11–3 | 9–3 | 8–4 | 8–2 | — | 10–6 | 7–0 |
2 | Spain | 10–6 | 7–3 | 7–2 | 7–6 | 8–3 | 11–4 | 6–10 | — | 6–1 |
Relegation round
Playoffs
Final standings
C division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Andorra | Belgium | Croatia | Ireland | Liechtenstein |
Skip: Josep Garcia Third: Enric Morral Second: Cesar Mialdea Lead: Valentin Ortiz | Fourth: Tom van Waterschoot Third: Jeroen Spruyt Skip: Timo Verreycken Lead: Bram van Looy Alternate: Daan Yskout | Skip: Ante Baus Third: Bruno Samardzic Second: Miroslav Jurkovic Lead: Vedran Horvat Alternate: Drazen Cutic | Skip: John Wilson Third: Kyle Paradis Second: Arran Cameron Lead: Craig Whyte | Skip: Lukas Matt Third: Harald Sprenger Second: Johannes Zimmermann Lead: Peter Prasch Alternate: Juergen Gstoehl |
Luxembourg | Romania | Slovakia | Slovenia | Ukraine |
Skip: Alex Benoy Third: Philippe Giltaire Second: Michael Isenor Lead: Alijaz Pengov Bitenc Alternate: Lukas Jirousek | Skip: Valentin Anghelinei Third: Razvan Bouleanu Second: Cezar Postelnicu Lead: Marius Mazilu | Skip: Pavol Pitoňák Third: František Pitoňák Second: Tomáš Pitoňák Lead: Peter Pitoňák | Skip: Jure Čulić Third: Tomas Tisler Second: Gasper Ursic Lead: Jost Lajovec Alternate: Gregor Verbinc | Skip: Mykyta Velychko Third: Eduard Nikolov Second: Yaroslav Shchur Lead: Artem Suhak |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | | | | Record |
9 | Andorra | — | 3–8 | 5–9 | 3–7 | 6–7 | 13–3 | 5–2 | 4–7 | 4–12 | 0–6 | 2–7 |
1 | Belgium | 8–3 | — | 6–4 | 7–6 | 16–2 | 13–4 | 12–2 | 1–5 | 8–3 | 6–5 | 8–1 |
7 | Croatia | 9–5 | 4–6 | — | 2–11 | 6–10 | 7–4 | 4–7 | 3–10 | 2–9 | 7–4 | 3–6 |
2 | Ireland | 7–3 | 6–7 | 11–2 | — | 13–4 | 11–5 | 6–3 | 8–5 | 6–4 | 8–2 | 8–1 |
5 | Liechtenstein | 7–6 | 2–16 | 10–6 | 4–13 | — | 1–11 | 10–4 | 7–6 | 2–11 | 9–4 | 5–4 |
10 | Luxembourg | 3–13 | 4–13 | 4–7 | 5–11 | 11–1 | — | 5–8 | 1–11 | 2–10 | 4–8 | 1–8 |
6 | Romania | 2–5 | 2–12 | 7–4 | 3–6 | 4–10 | 8–5 | — | 4–10 | 0–13 | 8–3 | 3–6 |
4 | Slovakia | 7–4 | 5–1 | 10–3 | 5–8 | 6–7 | 11–1 | 10–4 | — | 3–8 | 9–6 | 6–3 |
3 | Slovenia | 12–4 | 3–8 | 9–2 | 4–6 | 11–2 | 10–2 | 13–0 | 8–3 | — | 12–1 | 7–2 |
8 | Ukraine | 6–0 | 5–6 | 4–7 | 2–8 | 4–9 | 8–4 | 3–8 | 6–9 | 1–12 | — | 2–7 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, September 17, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Slovakia (Pitoňák) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Ireland (Wilson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Slovenia (Čulić) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Bronze medal game
Friday, September 17, 14:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Pitoňák) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Ireland (Wilson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Gold medal game
Friday, September 17, 14:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Belgium (Verreycken) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Slovenia (Čulić) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Final standings
Women
A division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
A Division Teams
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | | | | Record |
9 | Czech Republic | — | 4–7 | 7–5 | 4–11 | 4–11 | 2–9 | 1–9 | 3–5 | 3–8 | 7–5 | 2–7 |
8 | Denmark | 7–4 | — | 8–6 | 5–10 | 5–8 | 3–7 | 2–8 | 3–7 | 3–8 | 6–7 | 2–7 |
10 | Estonia | 5–7 | 6–8 | — | 3–13 | 5–9 | 2–11 | 3–10 | 4–7 | 4–10 | 5–8 | 0–9 |
4 | Germany | 11–4 | 10–5 | 13–3 | — | 6–4 | 4–7 | 5–9 | 6–7 | 6–5 | 9–6 | 6–3 |
6 | Italy | 11–4 | 8–5 | 9–5 | 4–6 | — | 5–7 | 8–7 | 3–5 | 1–10 | 6–9 | 4–5 |
2 | Russia | 9–2 | 7–3 | 11–2 | 7–4 | 7–5 | — | 4–7 | 6–5 | 6–10 | 10–1 | 7–2 |
1 | Scotland | 9–1 | 8–2 | 10–3 | 9–5 | 7–8 | 7–4 | — | 8–5 | 7–2 | 9–4 | 8–1 |
3 | Sweden | 5–3 | 7–3 | 7–4 | 7–6 | 5–3 | 5–6 | 5–8 | — | 8–3 | 6–4 | 7–2 |
5 | Switzerland | 8–3 | 8–3 | 10–4 | 5–6 | 10–1 | 10–6 | 2–7 | 3–8 | — | 10–8 | 6–3 |
7 | Turkey | 5–7 | 7–6 | 8–5 | 6–9 | 9–6 | 1–10 | 4–9 | 4–6 | 8–10 | — | 3–6 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01:00).[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, November 20, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | X | 13 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 2
Saturday, November 20, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Sunday, November 21, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Italy (Constantini) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 4
Monday, November 22, 8:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Monday, November 22, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, November 23, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, November 23, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, November 24, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Italy (Constantini) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Dupont) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 9
Thursday, November 25, 8:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Turkey (Yıldız) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 11 |
Estonia (Turmann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Constantini) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Dupont) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Baudyšová) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Playoffs
Semifinal 1
Thursday, November 25, 16:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Semifinal 2
Thursday, November 25, 20:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bronze medal game
Friday, November 26, 18:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Jentsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Russia (Kovaleva) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, November 27, 12:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages
Round Robin only
Final standings
B division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Austria | England | Finland | Hungary | Latvia |
Skip: Hannah Augustin Third: Marijke Reitsma Second: Sara Haidinger Lead: Johanna Höß Alternate: Teresa Treichel | Skip: Hetty Garnier Third: Anna Fowler Second: Angharad Ward Lead: Naomi Robinson | Skip: Miia Ahrenberg Third: Minna Karvinen Second: Susanna Säntti Lead: Jenni Bäckman Alternate: Tiina Suuripää | Fourth: Ildikó Szekeres Third: Linda Joó Skip: Ágnes Szentannai Lead: Laura Nagy Alternate: Gyöngyi Nagy | Skip: Evelīna Barone Third: Rēzija Ieviņa Second: Veronika Apse Lead: Ērika Patrīcija Bitmete Alternate: Letīcija Ieviņa |
Lithuania | Norway | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain |
Skip: Virginija Paulauskaitė Third: Olga Dvojeglazova Second: Dovilė Aukštuolytė Lead: Rūta Blažienė | Fourth: Kristin Skaslien Skip: Marianne Rørvik Second: Mille Haslev Nordbye Lead: Martine Rønning Alternate: Eli Skaslien | Skip: Daniela Matulová Third: Lucia Orokocká Second: Slávka Makovníková Lead: Martina Ščepková Alternate: Silvia Sýkorová | Fourth: Maruša Gorišek Skip: Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin Second: Petra Klemenc Lead: Anja Pečaver | Skip: Irantzu García Third: María Gómez Second: María Fernández Lead: Ana Vázquez Alternate: Nerea Torralba |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Relegated to 2022 C Division |
Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | | | | | | Record |
6 | Austria | — | 7–8 | 10–4 | 2–7 | 11–2 | 7–8 | 2–8 | 7–4 | 6–7 | 11–6 | 4–5 |
3 | England | 8–7 | — | 8–5 | 8–9 | 8–5 | 10–5 | 5–9 | 10–5 | 10–4 | 9–5 | 7–2 |
10 | Finland | 4–10 | 5–8 | — | 3–10 | 8–10 | 3–8 | 4–9 | 2–11 | 8–10 | 5–9 | 0–9 |
1 | Hungary | 7–2 | 9–8 | 10–3 | — | 10–2 | 3–7 | 7–6 | 9–2 | 7–5 | 9–3 | 8–1 |
4 | Latvia | 2–11 | 5–8 | 10–8 | 2–10 | — | 6–4 | 10–4 | 10–2 | 8–6 | 10–4 | 6–3 |
5 | Lithuania | 8–7 | 5–10 | 8–3 | 7–3 | 4–6 | — | 3–6 | 9–2 | 11–9 | 9–5 | 6–3 |
2 | Norway | 8–2 | 9–5 | 9–4 | 6–7 | 4–10 | 6–3 | — | 8–3 | 11–1 | 12–2 | 7–2 |
8 | Slovakia | 4–7 | 5–10 | 11–2 | 2–9 | 2–10 | 2–9 | 3–8 | — | 4–7 | 7–6 | 2–7 |
7 | Slovenia | 7–6 | 4–10 | 10–8 | 5–7 | 6–8 | 9–11 | 1–11 | 7–4 | — | 7–9 | 3–6 |
9 | Spain | 6–11 | 5–9 | 9–5 | 3–9 | 4–10 | 5–9 | 2–12 | 6–7 | 9–7 | — | 2–7 |
Playoffs
Final standings
C division
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Austria | Belgium | Lithuania | Slovenia | Ukraine |
Skip: Hannah Augustin Third: Marijke Reitsma Second: Sara Haidinger Lead: Johanna Höß Alternate: Teresa Treichl | Fourth: Danielle Berus Third: Veerle Geerinckx Second: Kim Catteceur Skip: Caro van Oosterwyck Alternate: Annemiek Huiskamp | Skip: Virginija Paulauskaitė Third: Olga Dvojeglazova Second: Dovile Aukstuolyte Lead: Ruta Blaziene | Fourth: Maruša Gorišek Skip: Ajda Zavartanik Drglin Lead: Petra Klemenc | Skip: Anastasiia Kotova Third: Yaroslava Kalinichenko Second: Polina Putintseva Lead: Sofiia Koverda Alternate: Oleksandra Kononenko |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round Robin Summary Table Pos. | Country | | | | | | Record |
1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
2 | Austria | — | 11–7 | 10–4 | 6–3 | 4–6 | 7–3 | 6–4 | 6–2 | 13–1 | 7–1 |
5 | Belgium | 7–11 | 4–10 | — | 0–8 | 6–10 | 4–8 | 2–10 | 9–5 | 4–6 | 1–7 |
1 | Lithuania | 3–6 | 6–4 | 8–0 | 10–6 | — | 6–3 | 8–6 | 8–4 | 8–2 | 7–1 |
3 | Slovenia | 3–7 | 4–6 | 8–4 | 10–2 | 3–6 | 6–8 | — | 6–3 | 6–2 | 4–4 |
4 | Ukraine | 2–6 | 1–13 | 5–9 | 6–4 | 4–8 | 2–8 | 3–6 | 2–6 | — | 1–7 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Friday, September 17, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Augustin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Slovenia (Zavrtanik Drglin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Gold medal game
Friday, September 17, 14:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Slovenia (Zavrtanik Drglin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Final standings
Notes
References
- ^ "Lillehammer, Norway to host Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2021". World Curling Federation. 18 December 2020. Retrieved 9 September 2021.
- ^ "Geneva, Switzerland to host European Curling Championships C-Division 2021". World Curling Federation. 8 July 2021. Retrieved 9 September 2021.
- ^ "The Rules of Curling and Rules of Competition" (PDF). Retrieved 9 September 2021.
- ^ a b "A Division Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved October 25, 2021.
- ^ a b "A-Division Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 12, 2021.
- ^ a b "B Division Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved October 25, 2021.
- ^ a b "C Division Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved October 25, 2021.
- ^ Draw Shot Challenge - After Round Robin - Men - European Curling Championships C-Division 2021
- ^ "European Curling Championships C-Division 2021". World Curling Federation. Retrieved September 17, 2021.
- ^ @annakubeskova on Instagram
- ^ Draw Shot Challenge - After Round Robin - Women - European Curling Championships C-Division 2021
- ^ "European Curling Championships C-Division 2021". World Curling Federation. Retrieved September 17, 2021.
External links
1970s | |
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
|
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | - Chess
- Darts
- Pool
- Snooker (amateurs)
|
---|
Motor sports | |
---|