Month | Race | Track | Location | Division | Winner | Status |
December | Gran Premio Internacional Carlos Pellegrini | San Isidro | Argentina | Breeders' Cup Turf | Cool Day (ARG) | bypass |
January | Paddock Stakes | Kenilworth | South Africa | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Queen Supreme (IRE) | pre-entered |
January | Queen's Plate | Kenilworth | South Africa | Breeders' Cup Mile | Jet Dark (SAF) | bypass |
February | February Stakes | Tokyo | Japan | Breeders' Cup Classic | Cafe Pharaoh | bypass |
May | Gran Premio Criadores | Palermo | Argentina | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Blue Stripe (ARG) | pre-entered |
May | Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella | Santiago | Chile | Breeders' Cup Mile | Succeso (CHI) | bypass |
May | Victoria Mile | Tokyo | Japan | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Gran Alegria (JPN) | bypass |
May | Shoemaker Mile | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Mile | Smooth Like Straight | pre-entered |
June | Jaipur Stakes | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint | Casa Creed | pre-entered |
June | Ogden Phipps Stakes | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Letruska | pre-entered |
June | Metropolitan Handicap | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile | Silver State | pre-entered |
June | Yasuda Kinen | Tokyo | Japan | Breeders' Cup Mile | Danon Kingly (JPN) | bypass |
June | Queen Anne Stakes | Royal Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Mile | Palace Pier (GB) | retired[4] |
June | Prince of Wales's Stakes | Royal Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Turf | Love IRE | pre-entered |
June | Norfolk Stakes | Royal Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint | Perfect Power (IRE) | bypass |
June | Diamond Jubilee Stakes | Royal Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint | Dream of Dreams (IRE) | bypass |
June | Fleur de Lis Handicap | Churchill Downs | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Letruska | pre-entered |
June | Stephen Foster Handicap | Churchill Downs | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Classic | Maxfield | bypass[5] |
June | Gran Premio Pamplona | Monterrico | Peru | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Reina de Mollendo | pre-entered |
June | Takarazuka Kinen | Hanshin | Japan | Breeders' Cup Turf | Chrono Genesis (JPN) | bypass |
July | Princess Rooney Handicap | Gulfstream Park | Florida | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint | Ce Ce | pre-entered |
July | Suburban Stakes | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Classic | Max Player | pre-entered |
July | John A. Nerud | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Sprint | Mind Control | bypass |
July | Haskell Invitational | Monmouth | New Jersey | Breeders' Cup Classic | Mandaloun | injured[6] |
July | King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes | Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Turf | Adayar (IRE) | bypass |
July | Sussex Stakes | Goodwood | England | Breeders' Cup Mile | Alcohol Free (IRE) | bypass |
July | Bing Crosby Handicap | Del Mar | California | Breeders' Cup Sprint | Dr. Schivel | pre-entered |
August | Clement L. Hirsch Stakes | Del Mar | California | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Shedaresthedevil | pre-entered |
August | Whitney Handicap | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Classic | Knicks Go | pre-entered |
August | Fourstardave Handicap | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Mile | Got Stormy | pre-entered |
August | Prix Jacques Le Marois | Deauville | France | Breeders' Cup Mile | Palace Pier (GB) | retired |
August | Juddmonte International | York | England | Breeders' Cup Classic | Mishriff (IRE) | bypass[7] |
August | Yorkshire Oaks | York | England | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Snowfall | bypass |
August | Nunthorpe Stakes | York | England | Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint | Winter Power (IRE) | bypass |
August | Pacific Classic | Del Mar | California | Breeders' Cup Classic | Tripoli | pre-entered |
August | Del Mar Handicap | Del Mar | California | Breeders' Cup Turf | Astronaut | pre-entered |
August | Prix Morny | Deauville | France | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint | Perfect Power (IRE) | bypass |
August | Personal Ensign Stakes | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Letruska | pre-entered |
August | Ballerina Stakes | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint | Gamine | pre-entered |
August | Sword Dancer | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Turf | Gufo | pre-entered |
August | Pat O'Brien Handicap | Del Mar | California | Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile | Ginobili | pre-entered |
September | Jockey Club Gold Cup | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Classic | Max Player | pre-entered |
September | Flower Bowl | Saratoga | New York | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | War Like Goddess | pre-entered |
September | Calumet Turf Cup | Kentucky Downs | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Turf | Imperador (ARG) | withdrawn[8] |
September | Irish Champion Stakes | Leopardstown | Ireland | Breeders' Cup Turf | St Mark's Basilica (FR) | retired[9] |
September | Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint | Kentucky Downs | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint | Gear Jockey | pre-entered |
September | Juvenile Stakes | Leopardstown | Ireland | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf | Atomic Jones (FR) | bypass |
September | Matron Stakes | Leopardstown | Ireland | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | No Speak Alexander (IRE) | bypass |
September | Moyglare Stud Stakes | Curragh | Ireland | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf | Discoveries (IRE) | bypass |
September | Flying Five Stakes | Curragh | Ireland | Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint | Romantic Proposal (IRE) | bypass |
September | Iroquois Stakes | Churchill Downs | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile | Major General | bypass |
September | Pocahontas Stakes | Churchill Downs | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies | Hidden Connection | pre-entered |
September | Jockey Club Derby | Belmont | New York | Breeders' Cup Turf | Yibir (GB) | pre-entered |
September | Woodbine Mile | Woodbine | Canada | Breeders' Cup Mile | Town Cruise | bypass |
September | Natalma Stakes | Woodbine | Canada | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf | Wild Beauty (GB) | bypass |
September | Summer Stakes | Woodbine | Canada | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf | Albahr (GB) | pre-entered |
September | Rockfel Stakes | Newmarket | England | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf | Hello You (IRE) | pre-entered |
September | Royal Lodge Stakes | Newmarket | England | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf | Royal Patronage (FR) | bypass |
October | American Pharoah Stakes | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Juvenile | Corniche | pre-entered |
October | Chandelier Stakes | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies | Ain't Easy | pre-entered |
October | Speakeasy Stakes | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint | One Timer | pre-entered |
October | Champagne Stakes | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Juvenile | Jack Christopher | pre-entered |
September | Rodeo Drive Stakes | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Going to Vegas | pre-entered |
October | Awesome Again Stakes | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Classic | Medina Spirit | pre-entered |
October | Santa Anita Sprint Championship | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Sprint | Dr. Schivel | pre-entered |
October | Frizette Stakes | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies | Echo Zulu | pre-entered |
October | Zenyatta Stakes | Santa Anita | California | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Private Mission | pre-entered |
October | Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp | Longchamp | France | Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint | A Case of You (IRE) | pre-entered |
October | Prix de l'Opéra | Longchamp | France | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Rougir (FR) | pre-entered |
October | Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère | Longchamp | France | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf | Angel Bleu (FR) | bypass |
October | Prix Marcel Boussac | Longchamp | France | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf | Zellie (FR) | bypass |
October | Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe | Longchamp | France | Breeders' Cup Turf | Torquator Tasso (GER) | bypass |
October | Phoenix Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Sprint | Special Reserve | pre-entered |
October | Alcibiades Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies | Juju's Map | pre-entered |
October | Breeders' Futurity Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile | Rattle N Roll | pre-entered |
October | First Lady Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf | Blowout (GB) | bypass |
October | Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint | Bell's the One | bypass |
September | Vosburgh Stakes | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Sprint | Following Sea | pre-entered |
October | Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Mile | In Love (BRZ) | pre-entered |
October | Indian Summer Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint | Averly Jane | pre-entered |
October | Bourbon Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf | Tiz the Bomb | pre-entered |
October | Spinster Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Distaff | Letruska | pre-entered |
October | Belmont Futurity | Belmont Park | New York | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint | Slipstream | pre-entered |
October | Jessamine Stakes | Keeneland | Kentucky | Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf | California Angel | pre-entered |
October | Champion Stakes | Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Turf | Sealiway (FR) | bypass |
October | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes | Ascot | England | Breeders' Cup Mile | Baaeed (GB) | bypass |