2016 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Canada |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 8–15 January 2016 |
Teams | 8 |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (5th title) |
Runner-up | Canada |
Third place | Sweden |
Fourth place | Russia |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 21 |
Goals scored | 113 (5.38 per game) |
Attendance | 34,520 (1,644 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Alina Müller (9 points) |
MVP | Valeria Tarakanova |
Website | u18worldwomen2016 |
The 2016 IIHF Women's U18 World Championship was the ninth Women's U18 World Championship in ice hockey organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).
Top Division
The Top Division tournament was played during 8 to 15 January 2016 in St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.[1]
Match officials
Six referees and nine linesmen were selected for the tournament. Christer Englund [sv] of Sweden was the tournament chairperson.[2]
|
|
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Canada (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 6 | |
3 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
8 January 2016 16:00 | United States | 6–0 (2–0, 1–0, 3–0) | Czech Republic | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 584 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beth Larcom | Goalies | Kateřina Zechovská | Referee: Lisa Grison Linesmen: Danielle McGurry Stina Nilsson | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 7 |
8 January 2016 19:30 | Canada | 5–2 (2–0, 3–2, 0–0) | Russia | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 3,564 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stephanie Neatby | Goalies | Valeria Tarakanova Valeria Merkusheva | Referee: Melissa Szkola Linesmen: Anna Nygard Sueva Torribio Rousselin | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Shots | 18 |
9 January 2016 16:00 | Russia | 0–6 (0–0, 0–4, 0–2) | United States | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 1,707 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valeria Tarakanova | Goalies | Alex Gulstene | Referee: Brandy Dewar Linesmen: Bettina Angerer Daniela Kiefer | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Shots | 46 |
9 January 2016 19:30 | Canada | 11–0 (3–0, 7–0, 1–0) | Czech Republic | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 3,389 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Édith D'Astous Moreau | Goalies | Denisa Jandova Kateřina Zechovská | Referee: Marie-Tjana Picavet Linesmen: Jessica Leclerc Lisa Linnek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Shots | 13 |
11 January 2016 16:00 | Czech Republic | 2–3 (0–1, 0–2, 2–0) | Russia | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 797 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kateřina Zechovská | Goalies | Valeria Merkusheva | Referee: Melissa Szkola Linesmen: Jessica Leclerc Justine Todd | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||
18 | Shots | 20 |
11 January 2016 19:30 | United States | 4–1 (2–0, 1–0, 1–1) | Canada | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 4,016 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Gulstene | Goalies | Stephanie Neatby | Referee: Michaela Kiefer Linesmen: Stina Nilsson Sueva Torribio Rousselin | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 34 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 6[a] | Advance to quarterfinals |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 6[a] | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6[a] | Advance to relegation round |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
Notes:
- ^ a b c Sweden 3 Pts, +2 GD; Finland 3 Pts, 0 GD; Switzerland 3 Pts, −2 GD
8 January 2016 12:00 | Finland | 11–1 (2–0, 5–0, 4–1) | France | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 3,521 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tiia Pajarinen | Goalies | Anaïs Aurard Victoire Masure | Referee: Brandy Dewar Linesmen: Lisa Linnek Justine Todd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | Shots | 7 |
8 January 2016 14:00 | Sweden | 5–1 (3–0, 1–0, 1–1) | Switzerland | Seymour-Hannah Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 471 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
31 | Shots | 20 |
9 January 2016 12:00 | Switzerland | 2–0 (0–0, 1–0, 1–0) | Finland | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 578 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
17 | Shots | 19 |
9 January 2016 14:00 | Sweden | 7–0 (2–0, 3–0, 2–0) | France | Seymour-Hannah Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 406 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
10 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
49 | Shots | 13 |
11 January 2016 12:00 | Finland | 3–1 (1–0, 1–1, 1–0) | Sweden | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 2,635 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
18 | Shots | 22 |
11 January 2016 14:00 | Switzerland | 6–0 (1–0, 3–0, 2–0) | France | Seymour-Hannah Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 211 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
49 | Shots | 7 |
Relegation round
The third and fourth placed team from Group B played a best-of-three series to determine the relegated team.
12 January 2016 12:00 | Switzerland | 5–1 (2–1, 0–0, 3–0) | France | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 224 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
30 | Shots | 5 |
14 January 2016 12:00 | France | 0–2 (0–1, 0–0, 0–1) | Switzerland | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 537 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
9 | Shots | 42 |
Final round
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 4 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Czech Republic | 2 | B1 | Sweden | 0 | |||||||||
B1 | Sweden | 3 | A1 | United States | 3 | |||||||||
A2 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Russia | 3 | A3 | Russia | 0 | |||||||||
B2 | Finland | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
B1 | Sweden | 2 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Russia | 1 |
Quarterfinals
12 January 2016 16:00 | Czech Republic | 2–3 (0–0, 2–1, 0–2) | Sweden | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 444 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
39 | Shots | 17 |
12 January 2016 19:30 | Russia | 3–0 (1–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Finland | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 1011 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
33 | Shots | 17 |
Semifinals
14 January 2016 16:00 | United States | 4–0 (1–0, 2–0, 1–0) | Sweden | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 711 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
43 | Shots | 9 |
14 January 2016 19:30 | Canada | 4–0 (1–0, 1–0, 2–0) | Russia | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 2,819 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
4 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
43 | Shots | 12 |
Fifth place game
14 January 2016 12:00 | Czech Republic | 3–1 (1–0, 1–0, 1–1) | Finland | Seymour-Hannah Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 187 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kateřina Zechovská | Goalies | Johanna Oksman | Referee: Marie Picavet Linesmen: Danielle McGurry Sueva Torribio Rousselin | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 29 |
Bronze medal game
15 January 2016 16:00 | Russia | 1–2 (0–2, 0–0, 1–0) | Sweden | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 1,192 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valeria Tarakanova | Goalies | Emma Söderberg | Referee: Melissa Szkola Linesmen: Jessica Leclerc Justine Todd | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||
27 | Shots | 32 |
Gold medal game
15 January 2016 19:30 | United States | 3–2 OT (0–1, 1–1, 1–0) (OT: 1–0) | Canada | Meridian Centre, St. Catharines Attendance: 5,516 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Gulstene | Goalies | Stephanie Neatby | Referee: Marie Picavet Linesmen: Bettina Angerer Lisa Linnek | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
29 | Shots | 23 |
Final rankings
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | United States | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 14 | Champions |
2 | A | Canada (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 10 | Runners-up |
3 | B | Sweden | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 12 | Third place |
4 | A | Russia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 6 | Fourth place |
5 | A | Czech Republic | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 3 | Fifth place game |
6 | B | Finland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 6 | |
7 | B | Switzerland | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 12 | Win Relegation game |
8 | B | France | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 31 | −29 | 0 | Relegation to Division I A |
(H) Host
Tournament awards
Best players selected by the directorate
Best Goalkeeper | Emma Söderberg |
Best Defenseman | Cayla Barnes |
Best Forward | Alina Müller |
Source: IIHF[4]
Media All Stars
Goalkeeper | Emma Söderberg |
Defenceman | Cayla Barnes |
Defenceman | Jessica Adolfsson |
Forward | Fanuza Kadirova |
Forward | Ashton Bell |
Forward | Alina Müller |
Most Valuable Player | Valeria Tarakanova |
Source: IIHF[5]
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alina Müller | Switzerland | 5 | 7 | 2 | 9 | +5 | 10 |
2 | Natalie Snodgrass | United States | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | +8 | 6 |
3 | Fanuza Kadirova | Russia | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +1 | 0 |
4 | Rahel Enzler | Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +4 | 0 |
5 | Jessica Adolfsson | Sweden | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +2 | 6 |
6 | Rebecca Gilmore | United States | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +6 | 0 |
6 | Petra Nieminen | Finland | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +4 | 2 |
8 | Celine Tedenby | Sweden | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
9 | Ashton Bell | Canada | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +6 | 0 |
10 | Jenniina Nylund | Finland | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +2 | 4 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = P Plus–minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF[6]
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Gulstene | United States | 181:47 | 3 | 0.99 | 95.45 | 1 |
2 | Tiia Pajarinen | Finland | 179:36 | 4 | 1.34 | 93.33 | 0 |
3 | Emma Söderberg | Sweden | 240:00 | 7 | 1.75 | 93.27 | 0 |
4 | Vanessa Bolinger | Switzerland | 279:36 | 6 | 1.29 | 91.04 | 2 |
5 | Valeria Tarakanova | Russia | 288:40 | 14 | 2.91 | 90.07 | 1 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF[7]
Division I
Division I
The Division I tournament was played in Miskolc, Hungary during 10 to 16 January 2016.[8]
Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 15 | Promoted to 2017 Top Division |
Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 11 | |
Slovakia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 10 | |
Norway | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 6 | |
Hungary (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 24 | −20 | 3 | |
Denmark | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 0 | Relegated to 2017 Division I Group B |
Division I Qualification
The Division I Qualification tournament was played in Spittal an der Drau and Radenthein, Austria during 7 to 11 January 2016.[10] The teams were divided into two groups of four where the winners played off against each other for promotion to the 2017 Division I Group A tournament. The teams ranking second through sixth remained in the newly titled Division I Group B and were joined by the relegated team from the 2016 Division I tournament. As the lowest ranking teams, Romania and Australia were relegated to the new Division I Group B Qualification tournament.
Austria won the tournament and gained promotion to the 2017 Division I Group A tournament.[11]
Source: IIHF[12] |
Source: IIHF[12]
|
Seventh place game
11 January 2016 11:45 | Romania | 6–7 GWS (3–1, 2–2, 1–3) (OT 0–0) (SO: 0–1) | Australia | Nockhalle, Radenthein |
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
29 | Shots | 48 |
Fifth place game
11 January 2016 15:15 | China | 5–2 (1–0, 4–0, 0–2) | Poland | Nockhalle, Radenthein |
12 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
15 | Shots | 35 |
Third place gmae
11 January 2016 12:00 | Kazakhstan | 2–0 (1–0, 1–0, 0–0) | Great Britain | Eis Sport Arena, Spittal an der Drau |
20 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
24 | Shots | 27 |
First place gmae
11 January 2016 15:30 | Austria | 3–2 (1–2, 1–0, 1–0) | Italy | Eis Sport Arena, Spittal an der Drau |
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
38 | Shots | 9 |
References
- ^ "U18 Women's Worlds host named". International Ice Hockey Federation. 7 October 2014. Archived from the original on 16 October 2014. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Competition Officials" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 8 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ a b "Preliminary Round – Tournament Progress" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 11 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Best Players Selected by the Directorate" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 15 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "2016 IIHF U18 Women's World Championship – Media All Stars" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 15 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Scoring Leaders" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 15 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Goalkeepers" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 15 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Division I: Competition Schedule" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 10 November 2015. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "Division I: Round Robin – Tournament Progress" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 16 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ "New format for Women's under 18 qualification". International Ice Hockey Federation. Archived from the original on 26 September 2015.
- ^ Merk, Martin (12 January 2016). "Austrian girls move up". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
- ^ a b "Division I Qualification: Preliminary Round – Tournament Progress" (PDF). International Ice Hockey Federation. 10 January 2016. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
External links
- AllSportDB.com Event page
- IIHF.com 2016 events index
- Hockey Canada page
- Eurohockey page
- v
- t
- e