1973 UK local government election
The first elections to the newly created Newcastle City Council were held on 10 May 1973, with the entirety of the 78 seat council - three seats for each of the 26 wards - up for vote. The Local Government Act 1972 stipulated that the elected members were to shadow and eventually take over from the predecessor corporation on 1 April 1974. The order in which the councillors were elected dictated their term serving, with third-place candidates serving two years and up for re-election in 1975, second-placed three years expiring in 1976 and 1st-placed five years until 1978.[1]
The election resulted in Labour gaining control of the council. Voter turnout was 32.0%.
Election result
Newcastle Local Election Result 1973[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65.4 | 52.1 | 36,858 | N/A |
| Conservative | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.5 | 41.0 | 28,995 | N/A |
| Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 2,752 | N/A |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 1,953 | N/A |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 122 | N/A |
This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:[1]
Party | New council |
| Labour | 51 |
| Conservative | 23 |
| Independent | 3 |
| Liberal | 1 |
Total | 78 |
Working majority | 24 |
Ward results
Benwell[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Beecham | 957 | 81.5 | N/A |
| Labour | T. Yellowley | 908 | | |
| Labour | K. Scott | 888 | | |
| Conservative | V. Hazell | 217 | 18.5 | N/A |
Majority | 740 | 63.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,174 | 16.7 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Blakelaw[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Cooney | 1,872 | 75.4 | N/A |
| Labour | E. Burke | 1,838 | | |
| Labour | H. White | 1,785 | | |
| Conservative | B. Duncan | 610 | 24.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | R. Holford | 549 | | |
| Conservative | J. Shenton | 539 | | |
Majority | 1,262 | 50.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,482 | 22.5 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Castle[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Wade | 1,334 | 35.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Petty | 1,313 | 35.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | D. Wood | 1,223 | | |
| Labour | J. Gill | 1,221 | | |
| Labour | J. Gant | 1,216 | | |
| Conservative | H. Cordes | 1,206 | | |
| Independent | C. Robinson | 608 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Liberal | M. Stewart | 498 | 13.3 | N/A |
| Liberal | P. Barker | 437 | | |
| Liberal | E. Featherstone | 412 | | |
Majority | 21 | 0.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,753 | 57.5 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Dene[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Gray | 2,340 | 61.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | B. Slater | 2,332 | | |
| Conservative | A. Evans | 2,294 | | |
| Labour | N. Mellor | 1,449 | 38.2 | N/A |
| Labour | M. Robson | 1,408 | | |
| Labour | I. Taylor | 1,365 | | |
Majority | 891 | 23.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,789 | 36.5 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
East City[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ms. T. Russell | 1,051 | 81.7 | N/A |
| Labour | J. Scott-Batey | 988 | | |
| Labour | J. Davies | 967 | | |
| Conservative | J. Slater | 235 | 18.3 | N/A |
Majority | 816 | 63.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,286 | 26.8 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Elswick[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D. Faulkner | 1,455 | 44.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Ms. J. Lamb | 1,299 | 39.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Ms. D. Starkey | 1,240 | | |
| Liberal | D. Lesser | 1,095 | | |
| Labour | J. Mandelson | 1,066 | | |
| Liberal | H. Regnart | 1,044 | | |
| Conservative | H. Corbett | 500 | 15.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | H. Maxwell | 447 | | |
| Conservative | G. Wilkin | 411 | | |
Majority | 156 | 4.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,254 | 45.2 | N/A |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Fawdon[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Laing | 1,895 | 69.6 | N/A |
| Labour | E. Pugh | 1,875 | | |
| Labour | J. Green | 1,766 | | |
| Conservative | T. Wilkinson | 829 | 30.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Jack | 682 | | |
| Conservative | H. Kossick | 653 | | |
Majority | 1,066 | 39.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,724 | 30.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Fenham[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Leigh | 1,817 | 65.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | A. Moore | 1,799 | | |
| Conservative | D. Gilbert | 1,738 | | |
| Labour | I. Richardson | 953 | 34.4 | N/A |
Majority | 864 | 31.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,770 | 28.8 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Gosforth #1[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Trice | 2,559 | 69.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Slater | 2,555 | | |
| Conservative | J. Michelson | 2,522 | | |
| Labour | K. Bergmann | 1,107 | 30.2 | N/A |
| Labour | G. Dixon | 1,084 | | |
| Labour | T. Hannaby | 1,063 | | |
Majority | 1,452 | 39.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,666 | 33.7 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Gosforth #2[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Charlton | 2,191 | 63.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | G. Layburn | 2,111 | | |
| Conservative | J. Sanderson | 2,104 | | |
| Labour | L. Begg | 1,277 | 36.8 | N/A |
| Labour | B. Taylor | 1,225 | | |
| Labour | R. Hunter | 1,209 | | |
Majority | 914 | 26.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,468 | 45.0 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Heaton[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Harding | 1,831 | 63.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ms. E. Harding | 1,816 | | |
| Conservative | F. Dodgin | 1,761 | | |
| Labour | Ms. D. Cairns | 1,055 | 36.6 | N/A |
| Labour | J. James | 1,046 | | |
| Labour | O. Walker | 1,027 | | |
Majority | 776 | 26.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,886 | 31.3 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Jesmond[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ms. J. Baty | 1,621 | 49.5 | N/A |
| Independent | P. Grant | 1,594 | | |
| Independent | V. Maddison | 1,559 | | |
| Conservative | C. Burdon-Taylor | 1,229 | 37.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | D. Thomas | 1,155 | | |
| Conservative | R. McVain | 1,116 | | |
| Labour | J. Hugo | 427 | 13.0 | N/A |
Majority | 392 | 12.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,277 | 34.3 | N/A |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Kenton[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. Foster | 2,377 | 53.4 | N/A |
| Labour | F. Nicholson | 2,357 | | |
| Labour | M. Bergman | 2,228 | | |
| Conservative | J. Cox | 2,077 | 46.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | M. Graham | 2,055 | | |
| Conservative | R. Lane | 2,032 | | |
Majority | 300 | 6.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,454 | 51.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Moorside[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ms. M. Murray | 1,389 | 55.3 | N/A |
| Labour | G. Harrison | 1,338 | | |
| Labour | L. Anwell | 1,280 | | |
| Conservative | J. Davidson | 1,125 | 44.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | I. Burton | 1,071 | | |
| Conservative | J. Kaer | 1,037 | | |
Majority | 264 | 10.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,514 | 26.2 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Newburn #1[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Fenton | 1,498 | 62.0 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Stephenson | 1,447 | | |
| Labour | V. Waddington | 1,426 | | |
| Conservative | M. Rogerson | 920 | 38.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | W. Forsyth | 899 | | |
| Conservative | J. Hellawell | 899 | | |
Majority | 578 | 23.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,418 | 29.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Newburn #2[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Urwin | 3,074 | 79.0 | N/A |
| Labour | M. Walker | 3,074 | | |
| Labour | A. Forster | 2,953 | | |
| Conservative | J. Hill | 817 | 21.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | C. Dempsey | 653 | | |
| Conservative | R. Baron | 639 | | |
Majority | 2,257 | 58.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,891 | 29.7 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Newburn #3[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Lanaghan | 1,501 | 51.4 | N/A |
| Labour | R. Clarke | 1,500 | | |
| Labour | J. Murray | 1,448 | | |
| Conservative | Ms. I. Faith | 1,420 | 48.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | D. McKeag | 1,311 | | |
| Conservative | W. Weeks | 1,277 | | |
Majority | 81 | 2.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,921 | 41.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sandyford[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. Collins | 1,688 | 61.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ms. P. Collins | 1,643 | | |
| Conservative | P. Martin | 1,546 | | |
| Labour | J. Higgins | 1,048 | 38.3 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Swainston | 1,027 | | |
| Labour | P. Slade | 1,006 | | |
Majority | 640 | 23.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,736 | 37.1 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Scotswood[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Russell | 1,283 | 62.7 | N/A |
| Labour | A. Davison | 1,259 | | |
| Labour | R. Burgess | 1,234 | | |
| Conservative | W. Thomlinson | 763 | 37.3 | N/A |
Majority | 520 | 25.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,064 | 26.5 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St. Anthonys[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | B. Abrahams | 1,762 | 90.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Ms. M. Abrahams | 1,633 | | |
| Labour | D. Webster | 1,571 | | |
| Conservative | M. Coote | 177 | 9.1 | N/A |
Majority | 1,585 | 81.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,939 | 27.3 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St. Lawrence[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Forster | 1,581 | 87.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Ms. M. Collins | 1,574 | | |
| Labour | T. Collins | 1,560 | | |
| Conservative | R. Lungley | 230 | 12.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1,351 | 74.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,811 | 27.0 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Walker[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | N. Stockdale | 1,725 | 81.8 | N/A |
| Labour | J. Stanners | 1,699 | | |
| Labour | G. Drew | 1,628 | | |
| Conservative | A. Storey | 262 | 12.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | E. Liddell | 219 | | |
| Conservative | A. Telford | 210 | | |
| Communist | Ms. N. Manchee | 122 | 5.8 | N/A |
Majority | 1,463 | 69.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,109 | 21.1 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Walkergate[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Gray | 1,905 | 59.8 | N/A |
| Labour | O. Cairns | 1,793 | | |
| Labour | T. Marr | 1,650 | | |
| Conservative | L. Bulman | 1,281 | 40.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Usher | 1,117 | | |
| Conservative | J. Hoggins | 1,114 | | |
Majority | 624 | 19.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,186 | 33.8 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
West City[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Stabler | 984 | 84.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Ms. I. Steedman | 893 | | |
| Labour | W. Wilson | 881 | | |
| Conservative | B. McLeod | 184 | 15.8 | N/A |
Majority | 800 | 68.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,168 | 18.2 | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Wingrove[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | N. Trotter | 1,651 | 68.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ms. O. Kaer | 1,570 | | |
| Conservative | P. Wardropper | 1,556 | | |
| Labour | R. Bailey | 765 | 31.7 | N/A |
| Labour | S. Cohen | 742 | | |
| Labour | T. Palmer | 728 | | |
Majority | 886 | 36.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,416 | 30.5 | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Woolsington[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Allen | 1,290 | 50.7 | N/A |
| Labour | E. Smith | 1,238 | | |
| Labour | J. Kerrigan | 1,201 | | |
| Conservative | A. Rotherford | 729 | 28.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | L. Kirby | 707 | | |
| Conservative | R. Berstone | 675 | | |
| Independent | T. Johnson | 523 | 20.6 | N/A |
| Independent | J. Squires | 426 | | |
Majority | 561 | 22.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,542 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Elections Centre: Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2017. Retrieved 22 July 2017.
|
---|
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|