Welsh local election
An election to the Llandeilo Rural District Council was held in March 1919.[1] It was preceded by the 1913 election due to the postponement of the 1916 election due to the First World War, and was followed by the 1922 election. The successful candidates were also elected to the Llandeilo Board of Guardians.
Overview of the result
The majority of those candidates elected stood without party affiliations although an increased number of Labour candidates contested the industrial wards. As in previous elections a number of the members representing rural wards were returned unopposed.[2]
Ward results
Betws (three seats)
Betws 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Glyn Jenkins* | 174 | | |
| Independent | Charles Price* | 148 | | |
| Labour | John Davies* | 141 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Rees | 96 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Blaenau (three seats)
Blaenau 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Williams* | 812 | | |
| Labour | John Bevan* | 758 | | |
| Independent | David Davies | 658 | | |
| Labour | William Howells | 430 | | |
| Labour | David Davies | 373 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brechfa (one seat)
Brechfa 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joseph Sivell | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Glynamman (one seat)
Glynamman 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Walters | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie (three seats)
Llandebie 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Daniel Rees | 468 | | |
| Independent | John Lewis | 421 | | |
| Independent | Robert Matthews* | 309 | | |
| Independent | Miss Nellie F. Painter | 260 | | |
| Labour | Theo Harris* | 239 | | |
| Labour | Evan Morris* | 231 | | |
| Labour | Phillip Roberts | 173 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Fawr North Ward (three seats)
Llandeilo Fawr North Ward 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Roderick Evans | Unopposed |
| Independent | John Richards* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Fawr South Ward (two seats)
Llandeilo Fawr South Ward 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | L.N. Powell* | 238 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Morris* | 228 | | |
| Independent | Mrs Phillips | 195 | | |
| Independent | Thomas James | 54 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyfeisant (one seat)
Llandyfeisant 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lord Dynevor* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Llanegwad (three seats)
Llanegwad 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dan Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | William Edwin Richards* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Richard Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych (two seats)
Llanfihangel Aberbythych 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Tom Rees* | 203 | | |
| Independent | William Stephens* | 140 | | |
| Independent | William John Evans | 135 | | |
| Labour | Henry Jones | 134 | | |
| Labour | James Thomas Stephens | 60 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Cilfragen (one seat)
Llanfihangel Cilfragen 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfynydd (two seats)
Llanfynydd 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Daniel Lloyd | Unopposed |
| Independent | David Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangathen (two seats)
Llangathen 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Williams | 166 | | |
| Independent | William Lewis* | 129 | | |
| Independent | William Rees | 74 | | |
| Independent | D.W. Morgans | 41 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel (two seats)
This was the only contest in a rural ward at the election.[3]
Llansawel 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Thomas | 119 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Humphreys* | 195 | | |
| Independent | John Morgan | 85 | | |
| Independent | J. Jones | 37 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach No.1 (one seat)
Quarter Bach 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Enoch Isaac | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach No.2 (one seat)
Quarter Bach No.2 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Hughes | Unopposed |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Talley (two seats)
Talley 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Thomas Morgan | Unopposed |
| Independent | David Edwin Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Board of Guardians
All members of the District Council also served as members of Llandeilo Board of Guardians. In addition, three Guardians were elected to represent the Ammanford Urban District and another three to represent the Cwmamman Urban District, both of which also lay within the remit of the Llandeilo Guardians.[1] A further three Guardians were elected to represent the Llandeilo Urban District.
Elected candidates at both Ammanford and Cwmamman stood specifically as Liberals, in contrast to the non-political nature of previous Guardians elections.
Ammanford (three seats)
The three sitting members, including Henry Herbert, a Guardian for nearly forty years, were re-elected.
Ammanford 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lewis* | 1,325 | | |
| Liberal | Rev John Morgans* | 1,144 | | |
| Liberal | Henry Herbert* | 871 | | |
| Labour | William Cathan Davies | 602 | | |
| Labour | D. Rufus Evans | 424 | | |
| Labour | Arthur Edgar Thomas | 417 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cwmamman (three seats)
Cwmamman 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Roberts* | 919 | | |
| Liberal | Arthur Williams* | 786 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Henry Jones | 623 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas David | 514 | | |
| Labour | James Thomas | 487 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo (three seats)
Llandeilo 1919 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Pritchard Davies* | 416 | | |
| Independent | William Hopkins* | 389 | | |
| Independent | Edith Jane Roberts* | 377 | | |
| Independent | Alfred Fox | 333 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Local Council Elections. Many Surprises". Amman Valley Chronicle. 10 April 1919. p. 4. Retrieved 28 December 2018.
- ^ "Llandilo District Nominations". Carmarthen Journal. 28 March 1919. p. 3. Retrieved 30 April 2019.
- ^ "The Election Results in West Wales". Daily Leader. 8 April 1919. p. 7. Retrieved 30 April 2019.
(1913 ←) 1919 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1920) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
Other English councils | |
---|
Municipal councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeen
- Dundee
- Edinburgh
- Glasgow
- Greenock
- Leith
- Paisley
|
---|
Other Welsh councils | |
---|
Irish councils | |
---|